17-1621 coppola v. wells fargo final 11-1-18...nov 01, 2018  · r. coppola (the “debtor”), to...
[…] In the case of a home equity conversion mortgage or reverse mortgage as referenced in this section, servicing includes making payments to the borrower.

12 C.F.R. § 1024.2(b).

Subpart C of Regulation X (“Mortgage Servicing”) has its own “scope” and definitions.

12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(a) (“Scope”) provides that “this subpart applies to any mortgage loan, as that

term is defined in § 1024.31” [with exceptions for “small servicer” and reverse mortgages not

relevant here]. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(a). 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (“Definitions”) does not have a new

definition for “servicer” or “servicing” (amplifying or supplanting 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2, supra).

The nearest addition is “service provider” (“Service provider means any party retained by a

servicer that interacts with a borrower or provides a service to the servicer for which a borrower

may incur a fee”). 11 C.F.R. § 1024.31.

Though helpful, the Court finds that these definitions are not exhaustive or exclusive

descriptions of duties or rights of a servicer under Regulation X. Instead, the duties and rights of