17-1621 coppola v. wells fargo final 11-1-18...nov 01, 2018  · r. coppola (the “debtor”), to...
[…] lender’s discretionary determination not to grant a loan modification.69 Thus, Debtor’s NJLAD

claim fails on this separate and independent ground as well.70

H. Application of N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2, the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act Debtor argues that the Bank’s alleged violation of NJLAD for failing to consider her

spouse’s income from sales commissions in determining her creditworthiness also violates

N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2, the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (“NJCFA”) as an “unconscionable

business practice.” N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2. The NJCFA states in relevant part:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice [with exceptions not relevant here].

N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 (emphasis supplied). In this regard, the Debtor notes that the New Jersey

Supreme Court in Gonzalez v. Wilshire Credit Corp., 207 N.J. 557, 580-81 (2011) determined that

69 City of New York v.