17-01061-jlg doc 1 filed 05/12/17 entered 05/12/17 21:38...
[…] Page 11: 17-01061-jlg Doc 1 Filed 05/12/17 Entered 05/12/17 21:38 ...upshotservices.s3.amazonaws.com/files/55eab3dd-9786-4090-ad37 … · 2. On July 30, 2007, CACH filed a collection action

respect to causes of action arising out of doing business within the State of Maryland.

38. By doing business in Maryland, the Defendants, and each of them, are required to

register with SDAT.

39. During the relevant time period stated herein, the Defendants were not registered

with SDAT.

40. During the relevant time period stated herein, Defendants were not licensed as

collection agencies.

41. The Defendants, and each of them, are defined as a "collection agency" as set

forth under Maryland Business Regulation Code Ann., § 7-101 which defines a “collection

agency” as a “person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of...collecting a

consumer claim the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it.” Id. at

§ 7-101(c)(1)(ii).

42. A "collection agency" is required to be licensed pursuant to Maryland. Bus. Reg.,

§ 7-301.

43. During the relevant time period stated herein, the Defendants initiated lawsuits