1612019 3:14 pm by susan l. carlson clerk no. 96821-7 in ... · filed supreme court state of...
[…] n. 58 and 718 n. 10. Judge Henry, who believed that a confidential and close
working relationship must exist between a judge and his clerk, made an
unsuccessful motion to allow judges to appoint all clerks. See Journal of the
Constitutional Convention, at 625; Tacoma Daily Ledger, July 20, 1889, p.8,
cols. 1-4, reproduced in Contemporary Newspaper Articles at 4-39 to 4-40.
The Constitution as ultimately adopted authorizes the legislature to provide
Limitations").
10
for the election of the clerk at the supreme court at any time. See Const. art.
IV, sec. 22 ("The judges of the supreme court shall appoint a clerk of that
court who shall be removable at their pleasure, but the legislature may
provide for the election of the clerk of the supreme court, and prescribe the
term of his office.").
The delegates created the office of county clerk in article XI, section
5, 4 with the understanding that the county clerk's duties were to be similar to
those of the California office. See Tacoma Morning Globe, July 25, P. 1,