1612019 3:14 pm by susan l. carlson clerk no. 96821-7 in ... · filed supreme court state of...
[…] 16
B. Franklin County
Michael Killian first assumed the office of Franklin County Clerk in
January of 2001, following a vote of the citizenry. CP 117 ,i2. Clerk Killian,
who has been repeatedly reelected, is responsible for filing all papers
delivered to him for that purpose in any action or proceeding in the superior
court. CP 117 iJ4. Upon receipt, Clerk Killian becomes the custodian of the
records, maintaining them as directed by law throughout his term of office,
before delivering them to his successor. Id. See also RCW 36.23.040 ("The
clerk shall be responsible for the safe custody and delivery to his or her
successor of all books and papers belonging to his or her office.").
In addition to maintaining court records, Clerk Killian has numerous
other duties. See generally CP 244 ,i 18. A recurring duty is the preparation
of an annual budget. CP 117 ,i 5. The budget request includes supplies and
personnel costs. See CP 117 iMJ 5-8, 177-190. Ultimately, the Franklin