1612019 3:14 pm by susan l. carlson clerk no. 96821-7 in ... · filed supreme court state of...
[…] through the entry of subsequent orders obtained through regular proceedings
before the court. See Houston v. Williams, 13 Cal. 24, 27 (1859). It was a
"great abuse ofits powers" for a court to "take, directly or indirectly, from the
Clerk, the perquisites of his office for copies of opinions, and papers on file,
nor authorize the destruction or mutilation of any of the records." Id. at 28.
The clerk's role as a bulwark against corruption proved so successful
that the position was retained in California's second constitution. See Cal.
Const. art. VI, sec. 14 (1879) ("The County Clerks shall be ex officio Clerks
of the Courts of record in and for their respective counties, or cities and
7
counties.); Cal. Const. art. XI, sec. 5 (1879) ("The Legislature, by general
and uniform laws, shall provide for the election or appointment, in the several
counties, of ... County Clerks ... , and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their
terms of office.").2 This iteration strengthened the independence of the
clerk's office by moving its placement from article VI, the judiciary article,
to article XI, the county government article. Id. When the 1879
constitution was adopted, the duties of the county clerk were located in