conferences.law.stanford.educonferences.law.stanford.edu/2014hsyjrfacforum/wp-content/upload… ·...
[…] Once widely perceived as an active promoter of the hydropower industry, FERC now often occupies a role more akin to a judge trying facilitate a settlement in a complex civil case.136 It rarely imposes its own vision on the proceedings, and instead now occupies a largely reactive and facilitative role.137

That complexity has contributed to another distinctive feature of the FERC licensing process. FERC tends to make decisions one project at a

130 See 16 U.S.C. §§ 797(e), 811 (2006) (creating an entitlement “to a determination on the record, after opportunity for an agency trial-type hearing of no more than 90 days, of any disputed issues of material fact with respect to” conditions or fishway requirements).

131 See Adell Louise Amos, Hydropower Reform and the Impact of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 on the Klamath Basin: Renewed Optimism or Same Old Song?, 22 J. ENVTL. L. & LITIGATION 1, 9-13 (2007).