conferences.law.stanford.educonferences.law.stanford.edu/2014hsyjrfacforum/wp-content/upload… ·...
[…] 273 See, e.g., Public Service Company of Colorado, 132 FERC P 61224, 62261 (2010) (noting FERC’s willingness to use off-site mitigation).

274 A series of cases involving the Buford Dam, which lies at the center of one of the Southeast’s largest water disputes, exemplifies the potential complexity of the legal regime for federally owned dams. See In re MDL -1824 Tri-State Water Rights Litig., 644 F.3d 1160 (11th Cir. 2011) (summarizing the controversy and prior rounds of prior litigation).

275 See 33 U.S.C. § 2283 (2006) (“After consultation with appropriate Federal and non-Federal agencies, the Secretary is authorized to mitigate damages to fish and wildlife resulting from any water resources project under his jurisdiction.”).

276 See supra note 146 and accompanying text (discussing the size of different classes of dams).