conferences.law.stanford.educonferences.law.stanford.edu/2014hsyjrfacforum/wp-content/upload… ·...
[…] La Jolla Band of Mission Indians, 466 U.S. 765, 772 (1984) (holding that FERC must include in its licenses conditions imposed pursuant to FPA section 4(e)); American Rivers v. F.E.R.C., 201 F.3d 1186, 1206-11 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that FWS’s and NMFS’ fishway prescriptions are mandatory).

124 See generally DeShazo & Freeman, supra note 112 (documenting the effectiveness of lobbying by other agencies).

125 See, e.g., Jeff Crane, “Setting the river free”: The Removal of the Edwards dam and the Restoration of the Kennebec River, 1 WATER HIST. 131, 135-43 (2009).

126 16 U.S.C. § 799 (2006) (“Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years.”).

127 See FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, HYDROPOWER LICENSING AND ENDANGERED SPECIES: A GUIDE FOR APPLICANTS, CONTRACTORS, AND STAFF 53 (2001) (providing a standard “reopener” clause for fish and wildlife protection).

128 See California Sportfishing Protection Alliance v.