conferences.law.stanford.educonferences.law.stanford.edu/2014hsyjrfacforum/wp-content/upload… ·...
[…] (1990) (concluding that section 821 preserves state authority over water rights but not state authority to require instream flows).

116 See DeShazo & Freeman, supra note 112, at 2236-41. 117 Id. at 2243 (“A biologist working at FERC at the time described the package of

incentives as a license to print money for hydropower.”). 118 Id. at 2252-63; Michael C. Blumm & Viki A. Nadol, The Decline of the Hydropower

Czar and the Rise of Agency Pluralism in Hydroelectric Licensing, 26 COLUM. J. ENVTL. L. 81 (2001).

119 Electric Consumers Protection Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-495, § 3(a) (codified as amended at16 U.S.C. §§ 797(e) (2006)) (granting federal land management agencies authority to impose conditions for projects located within their reservations), 803(j) (allowing the FWS and NMFS to request conditions designed “to adequately and equitably protect, mitigate damages to, and enhance, fish and wildlife”); 811 (“The Commission shall require… such fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate.”). In theory, FERC was obligated to consult with other agencies prior to 1986, but “it did so rather half-heartedly, at best.”