15 arguments against incarceration for child support
[…] action infringing on non-fundamental rights is whether or not the legislation was

aimed at a legitimate state objective and whether the means adopted are

rationally related to accomplishing that objective.16 Substantive due process

guarantees are said to be violated if the questioned state statute or a part

thereof is a patently arbitrary classification lacking any rational justification.17

It is readily conceded that the objective of the Guidelines, i.e . providing a

consistent basis for the award of appropriate child support, is a permissible state

objective. Note, however, that 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 (e) (1999) mandates a review

of each state’s guidelines every four years, "to ensure that their application

results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts."

(emphasis added) The question then, is whether the means adopted, i.e . the

Guidelines, are rationally related to that economic objective. To attack a statute

on due process grounds, a showing must be made that such government action