15 arguments against incarceration for child support
[…] Page 41 of 146.

Page 42: 15 Arguments Against Incarceration for Child Support

state’s supreme court has held that the use of poverty level guidelines for

calculating support obligations at higher income levels is irrational and

inappropriate; although the decision was based on simple logic, rather than

constitutional grounds.10

The Due Process Problem:

The Guidelines were enacted in 1989 to insure Georgia’s receipt of an estimated

$25,000,000 in federal funds.11 They were hastily adopted using the Wisconsin

Model to beat the federal deadline for enactment of guidelines.12 45 C.F.R. §

302.56 (h) (1999) states in pertinent part, "a State must consider economic data

on the cost of raising children . . ." That no such study on the costs of raising

children in Georgia has been done, and that such a lack of data is a problem,

was admitted by the Commission in the Report to the Governor from the

Georgia Commission on Child Support (1998) (hereinafter, the "Majority

Report").