14. water resources - federal aviation administration · 2020-02-28 · water resources are surface...
[…] State and Local Permits and Certifications In addition to the federal requirements, there may be additional state and local wetland statutes and regulations that apply to the proposed project. This should be determined on a case-by-case basis by contacting relevant state and local regulatory agencies in the early stages of project planning. Some states may have a joint application process with the USACE for wetland permitting.

Executive Order 11990, Protection of Wetlands, and DOT Order 5660.1A, Preservation of the Nation’s Wetlands Section 2(a) of the Executive Order states “each agency, to the extent permitted by law, shall avoid undertaking or providing assistance for new construction located in wetlands unless the head of the agency finds (1) that there is no practicable alternative to such construction, and (2) that the proposed action includes all practicable measures to minimize harm to wetlands which may result from such use. In making this finding the head of the agency may take into account economic, environmental and other pertinent factors.” This finding must be made in the Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) or Record of Decision (ROD) and documentation necessary to support the finding must be contained in the NEPA document.