1378 chg-15 table of contents chapter 1. scope, … · 1378 chg-15 chapter 1 scope, definitions and...
[…] No person shall be denied eligibility for a replacement housing payment solely because the person is unable to meet the occupancy requirements set forth in this Handbook for a reason beyond his or her control, including: (i) a disaster, an emergency, or an imminent threat to the public health or welfare, as determined by the President, the Federal agency funding the project, or the Agency; or (ii) another reason, such as a delay in the construction of the replacement dwelling, military reserve duty, illness, or hospital stay, as determined by the Agency.

NOTE: Section 414 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act of 1974, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §5181 (“Stafford Act”) provides that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the [Uniform Act] shall

[07/18] 3-10

Page 51: 1378 CHG-15 TABLE OF CONTENTS CHAPTER 1. SCOPE, … · 1378 CHG-15 CHAPTER 1 Scope, Definitions and General Policies 1-1 PURPOSE OF HANDBOOK. The purpose of this handbook is to consolidate

1378 CHG-9

be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such [Uniform Act]."