134opn14 decision
[…] Respondents, however, contend that the Board of Health

is a unique body that has inherent legislative authority. We

disagree. The provision of the City Charter principally cited by

respondents – setting out the authority of the Board to "add to

and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, . . .

[to] publish additional provisions for security of life and

health in the city and [to] confer additional powers on the

[Department of Health and Mental Hygiene] not inconsistent with

the constitution, laws of this state or this charter" (NYC

Charter § 558 [b]) – reflects only a regulatory mandate, not

legislative authority. It is true that the Board "may embrace in

the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and

authority of the [Department of Health and Mental Hygiene]

extends" (NYC Charter § 558 [c]) and that the Charter refers to

the Board's supervision over "the reporting and control of

communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to

life and health" and "the abatement of nuisances affecting or