134opn14 decision
[…] In November 1989, however, the voters of NewYork City approved changes to the Charter that eliminated theBoard of Estimate, thus making the City Council "the solelegislative body of the City" (Frederick A. O. Schwarz, Jr. &Eric Lane, The Policy and Politics of Charter Making: The Storyof New York City's 1989 Charter, 42 NYL Sch L Rev 723, 828[1998]).

- 8 -

Page 9: 134opn14 Decision

- 9 - No. 134

likely to affect the public health" (NYC Charter § 556 [c] [2];

see also § 556 [c] [9] [referring to Board's authority to

"supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city and

other businesses and activities affecting public health in the

city"]). Nonetheless, the Charter contains no suggestion that

the Board of Health has the authority to create laws. While the

Charter empowers the City Council "to adopt local laws . . . for

the preservation of the public health, comfort, peace and