13 thames street decision
[…] lessees and roommates were held to be protected. See Matter of Van Derbeek, OATH Index No.

    1972/01 (Feb. 13, 2002), adopted , Loft Bd. Order No. 2717 (Mar. 14, 2002) (both a prime lessee

    and his life partner and roommate, who was not on the lease and submitted no proof as to a rental

    agreement, held to be protected occupants).

    Such a qualification as to the limited rights of a roommate is consistent with other state

    statutes which suggest that, for some purposes, “occupants” are the equivalent of “roommates,”

    and not “tenants.” Under Real Property Law (RPL) section 235-f(1)(a), a “tenant” is defined as

    “a person occupying or entitled to occupy a residential rental premises who is either a party to

    the lease or rental agreement for such premises or is a statutory tenant pursuant to the emergency

    housing rent control law or the city rent and rehabilitation law or article seven-c of the multiple

    dwelling law.” An “occupant,” on the other hand, is defined as “a person, other than a tenant or

    a member of a tenant’s immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or

    tenants.” While RPL section 235-f gives a tenant a limited right to have other occupants as

    roommates, it further provides that “[n]o occupant nor occupant’s dependent child shall, without

    express written permission of the landlord, acquire any right to continued occupancy in the event

    that the tenant vacates the premises or acquire any other rights of tenancy.”

    The “mere fact” language of  Behlke and 357 Bowery seems to reference holdings under

    the rent stabilization law, drawing a distinction between family members entitled to succession

    rights upon the departure of the tenant of record and other occupants without any rights at all.