122495 - illinois · evanston insurance co. v. riseborough, 2014 il 114271 . . . . . . . . . 13...
[…] use of funds from the “automation fee” collected in the sale of property for delinquent

taxes for costs related to “the automation of property tax collections and delinquent

property tax sales,” and “providing electronic access to property tax collection records

-29-

SUBMITTED - 367799 - Carol Chatman - 1/10/2018 10:27 AM

122495

Page 36: 122495 - Illinois · Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271 . . . . . . . . . 13 People v. Rogers, 2014 IL App (4th) 121088 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

and delinquent tax sale records” (emphasis added); 35 ILCS 516/180 (limiting

the use of funds from the “automation fee” collected in the sale of a mobile home

for delinquent taxes to “costs related to the automation of mobile home tax

collections and delinquent mobile home tax sales....” (emphasis added)).6 By not

limiting the use of the Automation (Clerk) charge collected in criminal cases to

the automation of criminal court records, the statute requires a defendant to

subsidize automation expenses entirely unrelated to his prosecution. In this way,