122495 - illinois · evanston insurance co. v. riseborough, 2014 il 114271 . . . . . . . . . 13...
[…] of a fine as it is assessed and collected upon a judgment of guilty. Graves, 235

Ill. 2d at 251; Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 580. While the Automation (Clerk) charge is

assessed in cases where the record keeping system has been automated, it is also

assessed when automation of the record keeping system for that case category

is not yet in place, but has been approved for automation by the county board,

which indicates that it is not compensatory. Additionally, this charge is mandatory,

which further indicates that it is a fine. 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(3); Cook County Code

§18-33; Jones, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 660; Price, 375 Ill. App. 3d at 701. Finally, the

money collected from the charge is imposed “[t]o defray [the] expense” of

“establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices

of the clerks of the circuit court” and can be used to fund “any cost” related to the

automation of court records, not specifically records related to the defendant’s

prosecution, which is indicative of it being a fine, as it funds a component of the

court system as a whole.705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1), (3) (emphasis added); See People