120213 custodian banks volcker rule letter - the fed · each of the custodian banks eithe, irn...
[…] Using language that is virtually identical to Section 5(b) of the BHC Act, Section 23A(f) of the Federal Reserve Act authorizes the Federal Reserve to "issue such further regulations and orders . . . as may be necessary to administer and carry out the purposes of this section and to prevent evasions thereof."75 Relying on this "broad authority to issue regulations to administer [Section 23A]," the Federal Reserve adopted Regulation W to comprehensively implement Sections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve Act.76

Significantly, the Federal Reserve has used its Section 23A(f) authority to interpret and implement Section 23A in a way that gives effect to congressional intent. For example, the

72 Sec. 225.1(a) ("This part 1 (Regulation Y) is issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) under section 5(b) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1844(b)) (BHC Act) . . . .")