120213 custodian banks volcker rule letter - the fed · each of the custodian banks eithe, irn...
[…] 74 77 Fed. Reg. at 615 ("The Board believes that the authority in the Dodd-Frank Act and the Board's general safety and soundness authority in associated banking laws are sufficient to encompass sovereign governments in the definition of counterparty in this manner." (citing Section 5(b) of the BHC Act)).

75 12 U.S.C. 371c(f)(1)("The Board may issue such further regulations and orders, including definitions consistent with this section, as may be necessary to administer and carry out the purposes of this section and to prevent evasions thereof.").

76 Federal Reserve, Transactions Between Member Banks and Their Affiliates, 67 Fed. Reg. 76,560 (Dec. 12, 2002).

B-2