1?1l9-0 - washington coa resp...2004. since then, a mountain of litigation has ensued with both...
[…] cj079n1112

further appeal is from the superior court's decision, not the commissioner's

ruling. State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004).

B. THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY DENIED SHIELA'S PEITION FOR MODIFICATION AND INSTEAD TREATED IT AS A MOTION FOR ADJUSTMENT.

There are two ways to modify an existing order of child support; a

petition for modification or a motion for adjustment. In re Marriage of

Morris, 176 Wn. App. 893, 901, 309 P.3d 767 (2013). A party can

petition for a modification at any time based upon a substantial change in

circumstances. RCW 26.09.170(1), (5). A party can also petition for a

modification if the prior order is at least one year old and the order "in

practice works a severe economic hardship on either party or the child"

without showing any substantial change in circumstances. RCW

26.09.l 70(6)(a). A full modification action is "significant in nature and

anticipates making substantial changes and/or additions to the original

order of support." Morris, 176 Wn. App. 901 (quoting In re Marriage of