11/9/2015 - marquette university
[…] Very limited to distribute residuary estate.

Page 5: 11/9/2015 - Marquette University

11/9/2015

5

The very short will is one option for a clinic where guardianship is paramount.

Less complete than the statutory will, but may be able to accomplish the client’s goals.

May be better than intestacy for the client.

See example of the short will.

The clinic setting does not give one much time to know a client.

The clinic setting does not afford one an opportunity to research the client’s history.

Inquire whether a client has ever been formally deemed incapacitated.

Wis. Stat § 244.02(7). Wis. Stat. § 853.01: “Any person of sound mind 18 years of age or older may make and revoke a will.”

Confirm any comprehension issues—volume, language, vocabulary—before execution.

Wis. Stat § 244.02(7). Wis. Stat. § 853.01: “. . . Undue influence: The 4-element test to prove undue influence requires showing: 1) susceptibility to undue influence; 2) opportunity to influence; 3) disposition to influence; and 4) coveted result. Alternatively undue influence may be proved under a two prong test by showing: 1) the existence of a confidential relationship between the testator and favored beneficiary; and 2) suspicious circumstances surrounding making the will. In re Estate of Kamesar, 81 Wis. 2d 151, 259 N.W.2d 733(1977). See also In re Estate of Taylor, 81 Wis. 2d 687, 260 N.W.2d 803 (1977).”

Feel free to ask companions to step out of the room.

Page 6: 11/9/2015 - Marquette University

11/9/2015

6

The court will enforce the original will. Copies of a will are generally not enforceable.