116 ferc - federal energy regulatory · pdf fileunited states of america federal energy...
[…] transmitting utility or electric utility transmitting electric energy in interstate commerce

that joins a Transmission Organization.4 Finally, as explained below, to the extent our

3 With regard to non-public utilities, although the Commission’s regulatory

authority is bound by statute, such entities could be covered by a public utility’s incentive rate proposal by a separate agreement between the public utility and a non-public utility. See Bonneville Power Administration, et. al. v. FERC, 422 F.3d 408 (9th Cir. 2005).

4 Transmission Organization is defined in 18 CFR 35.35(a)(2) of this Final Rule as “a Regional Transmission Organization, Independent System Operator, independent transmission provider, or other transmission organization finally approved by the Commission for the operation of transmission facilities.” Electric Utility is defined in

(continued)

Docket No. RM06-4-000 - 4 -

jurisdiction allows, we encourage public power entities to take advantage of the

incentive-based rate treatments outlined in the Final Rule.