1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] Third, this office does not generally undertake to render opinions on factual, policy orhypothetical matters. See, e.g. Gp. Atty. Gen. 629a, May 9, 1975. Consequently, we are unableto opine as to how the MTRFA might best implement a proration program should it becomenecessary to do so at some future time.

Fourth, we are aware of no authority to support refusal by the MTRFA to pay refunds towithdrawing members as required by Minn. Stat. § 354A.37, subd. 1 and Restated Articles§ 18.4. The statutory language is clear and mandatory, i.e., a withdrawing teacher 'shall beentitled to a refund," and "[p]ayment of the refund shall be made within 90 days after receipt ofthe application."