1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] III, § 7, 1981 Minn. Laws 2526, 2527.

Page 95: 1111111~!iln~'~~II~lfllm~I~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster care, and programs providing services for mental health, developmental disabilities,

John K. CarlsonJuly 1,2003Page 3

there can be no question that the court is not authorized to hear or detennineissues of fact at any other place, except when authorized so to do by statute orconsent of the parties. The county seat is the proper place for the transaction ofall public.

Minn. Stat. § 487.21, subd. 1 (2002) authorizes county courts by rule to designate severallocations within the district where court will be held, but further requires that "regular sessions ofthe [county] courts shall be held in at least the county seat of each county." Since the district andcounty courts have been merged into one district court,3 that requireriH~nt would now .seemapplicable to the district court, at least in those matters within the fonner "county court"jurisdiction.

Finally, Minn. Stat. § 484.77, which was enacted in 2001, provides in part: