1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] The franchise requires that the fee be set forth in a separateordinance. Both Xcel and Minnegasco have agreed to a franchise fee design (a monthly meterfee of equal amount by customer class) and the total fee amount (approximately 2.8% of grossoperating revenues from utility operations within the City). The City and other Minnesota citiesrequiring similar franchise fees have historically relied on two statutory provisions for authorityto impose the franchise fee ordinance at issue. Section 216B.36 provides, in relevant part:

Any public utility furnishing the utility services enumerated in Section 216B.02 oroccupying streets, highways, or other public property within a public municipalitymay be required to obtain a license, permit, right or franchise in accordance withthe terms, conditions, and limitations of regulatory acts of the municipality,including the placing of distribution lines and facilities underground.

Under the license, permit, right, or franchise, the utility may be obligated by anymunicipality to pay to the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increasedmunicipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations, or both. The fee mayinclude but is not limited to a sum ofmoney based upon gross operating revenuesor gross earnings from its operations in the municipality so long as the publicutility shall continue to operate in the municipality. " (Emphasis added.)

lTY: (651) 282-2525' Toll Free Lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice)' (800) 366-4812 (lTY). www.ag.state.mn.us

An Equal Opportunity Employer Who Values Diversity s~.~. , 0 Printed on 50% r~~cled paper (15% post consumer content)