1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] October 29,2002

Jeanine R. BrandAssistant County AttorneyClearwater County Attorney's Office213 Main Avenue N., Department 301

• Bagley:MN 56621·

Re: Re.quest for Opinion on an Election Law

Dear Ms. Brand:

• Thank you for your letter of October 10, 2002.

You state that two people have filed as candidates for election to the office of ClearwaterCounty Sheriff. In addition, a third person is disseminating leaflets soliciting write-in votes forthe office. The write-in candidate is not a licensed peace officer and is currently "charged" witha felony. You refer to Minn. Stat. § 387.01 (2002) which provides in part:

Every person who files as a candidate for county sheriff must be licensed as apeace officer in this state. Every person appointed to the office of sheriff mustbecome licensed as a peace officer before entering upon the duties of the office. I

You then ask a number of questions concerning the write-in candidacy.

1. When a person runs for sheriff as a write-in candidate, is the person required to belicensed at the time ofrunning, or upon taking office?

The license requirement of Minn.