1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] Dear Mr. Grover:

•Thank you for your correspondence of January 12, 2004 concernmg sanitary sewer

district bonding.

FACTS

You state that the Villard Lakes Area Sanitary District (The District), which is organizedpursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 115.18-115.37, is planning to construct a sewage collection andtreatment system. In connection with that project, the District proposes to sell bonds to be repaidone-half from assessments against benefitted properties and one-half from user fees.

You point out an apparent inconsistency in the statutes that may apply to such bonding.Minn. Stat. § 115.34, subd. 2 (2002) provides:

The [sanitary district] board may authorize the issuance of bonds or obligations ofthe district to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition ofany system, works, or facilities for any district purpose, or for refunding any priorbonds or obligations issued for any such purpose, and may pledge the full faithand credit of the district or the proceeds of tax levies or assessments or service,use, or rental charges, or any combination thereof, to the payment of such bondsor obligations and interest thereon or expenses incident thereto. An election orvote ofthe people ofthe district shall be required to authorize the issuance ofanysuch bonds or obligations. Except as otherwise provided in sections 115.18 to115.37, the forms and procedures for issuing and selling bonds and provisions forpayment thereof shall comply with the provisions of chapter 475, as now in forceor hereafter amended.

••TrY: (651) 28i.2525 -Toll Free lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice). (800) 366-4812 (TrY). www.ag.state.mn.us

An Equal OpponunilY Employer Who Values Diversity s~,;, ~ 0 Printed on 50% r~c1ed paper (15% post consumer content)