1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] (800) 366-48 iz (1TY) • www.ag.state.mn.us

\n Equ:l1 Opponuniry Employer Who Values Diversity

• o Printed on 50% recycled paper () 5% post consumer coment)

Page 150: 1111111~!iln~'~~II~lfllm~I~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster care, and programs providing services for mental health, developmental disabilities,

• Michael C. KarpJune 14,2004Page 2

• that the statute requires those three entities to pay for the expenses associated with the petitionprocess.

Second, as you also note, Minn. Stat. § 115.24, subd. 4 (2004) provides:

At any time before the proceeds of the first tax levy in a district become availablethe district board m4Y prepare a budget comprising an estimate of the expenses oforganizing and administering the district until such proceeds are avaibble, with aproposal for apportionment of the estimated amount among the relatedgovernmental subdivisions, and may request the governing bodies thereof toadvance funds in accordance with the proposal. Such governing bodies mayauthorize advancement of the requested amounts, or such part thereof as theyrespectively deem proper, from any funds available in their respective treasuries.The board shall include in its first tax levy after receipt of any such advancementsa sufficient sum to cover the same and shall cause the same to be repaid. withoutinterest, from the proceeds of taxes as soon as received.