1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] Jennifer J. HasbargenDecember 31, 2003PageS

The County shall have the exclusive right to determine the hours of employmentand length of the work week and to make changes in the detail of the employmentof the various employees from time to time as it deems necessary for the efficientoperation of the Law Enforcement Department and the Union and the Membersagree to cooperate with the Board andlor its representative in all respects topromote its efficient operation of the Law Enforcement Department.

That provision is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd.l which provides, in pan:

Subdivision I. Inherent managerial policy. A public employer is not requiredto meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy. Matters ofinherent managerial policy include, but are not limited to, such areas of discretionor policy as the functions and programs of the employer, its overall budget,utilization of technology, the organizational structure, selection ofpersonnel, anddirection and the number ofpersonnel .

(Emphasis added.) You state that under the above contract language, the Board arguably"retained the right" to promulgate such rules as the Nepotism Policy.