1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] Theterm "board" is statutorily defined as "the board of managers of a sanitary district." Minn. Stat.§ 115.18, subd. 5 (2004). Thus, the use of the term "board" in the above-referenced provision.presupposes that a district has already been legally established. Moreover, the above-referencedprovision does not include pre-formation costs in the list of items for which a board may levyassessments. As a result, this provision does not appear to authorize the District to reimburse theLake Washington Improvement Association for pre-formation costs.

Finally, Minn. Stat. § 115.34, subd. 1 (2004) provides in part that "[t]he board mayauthorize the borrowing of money for any district purpose and provide for the repayment therof."Minn. Stat. § 115.34, subd. 2 (2004) provides that "[t]he board may authorize the issuance ofbonds of the district to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition of any

• system, works, or facilities for any district purpose, of for refunding any prior bonds orobligations issued for any such purpose." One could argue that pre-formation costs are a "district