1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] Stat. § 387.14 (1980) applies, giving thesheriff sole discretion over the discharge ofhis deputies.

320 N.W.2d at 699.

In other words; the more authority of a county board to contract for certain terms andconditions of employment which differ from the sheriff's statutory prerogatives does not, initself, permit the board to supersede the sheriff's authority in the absence of such contractualprovisions. Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 15 (2002) also states:

Nothing in this subdivision diminishes the authority granted pursuant to law to anappointing authority with respect to the selection, direction, discipline, ordischarge of an individual employee if this action is consistent with generalprocedures and standards relating to selection, direction, discipline, or dischargewhich are the subject of an agreement entered into under sections 179A.01 to179A.25.

Therefore, if the appointment of the Sheriff's son as deputy does not contravene any provisionsofa CBA entered into between the County Board and the exclusive representative of the sheriff'semployees, it is within the statutory power of the Sheriff to do so.