1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] Curtis D. SmithMarch 10, 2004Page 3

Minn. Stat. § 354A.37 (2002) provides, inter alia, that a teacher who stops teaching in thedistrict is entitled to a refund of all of the teacher's employee contributions plus six percentinterest compounded annually? You believe that in the present circumstances, the requirementto pay refunds conflicts with the requirement to allocate all of the MTRFA's assets to the annuityreserve fund.

You also refer to Minn. Stat. § 354A.09 (2002) which provides:

In the event that the assets of the special retirement fund of a teachers retirementfund association are not sufficient to pay annuities and other retirement benefits infull as they come due in any particular year, the amount of special retirement fundassets available for payment shall be prorated among those annuitants andbeneficiaries entitled to receive annuities and other retirement benefits~

Based on this background you ask the following questions:

1.

2.

Under the proration statute, Minn. Stat. § 354A.09, and its companion provisionin the MTRFA Articles, you question when proration should commence and howit should be accomplished.