1111111~!iln~'~~ii~lfllm~i~11~~11111111 · licensed to provide adult daycare and adult foster...
[…] FACTS AND BACKGROUND

You state that the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association ("MTRFA"),which was created as a non-profit corporation in 1909, is governed by Minn. Stat. Ch. 354A andits restated Articles of Incorporation adopted on July 19, 1989 ("Restated Articles"). Accordingto a study performed by the Legislative Commissioner on Pensions and Retirement, as of the endof fiscal year 2002, the MTRFA was substantially under-funded based upon current statutorybenefit provisions and contribution rates. l You have indicated that it is expected that the gap

I Minn. Stat. § 354A.12, subd. 1 (2002) provides:

Subdivision 1. Employee contributions. The contribution required to be paid by'each member of a teachers retirement fund association shall not be less than thepercentage oftotal salary specified below for the applicable association and program:

Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Associationbasic program 8.5 percentcoordinated program 5.5 percent

(Emphasis added.) tt appears that the specific employee contribution rates are intended to befixed by the Association itself.