11111111111111111!111111111111!1 lilll 11111111111111111 ...€¦ · i i i i i i i i i i i i i i i...
[…] - 15 -

Page 20: 11111111111111111!111111111111!1 lilll 11111111111111111 ...€¦ · I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I CASES: Boatman v. Boatman, IO 2017 OK 27, 'l[ 16,404 P.3d 822,828. In re

I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I

testimony on the issue, or from providing the information after the fact, all of which he failed to do.

The trial court's ruling on this issue must be upheld.

PROPOSITION VII

THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN FAILING TO HEAR APPELLANT'S MOTION REGARDING THE VPO

Appellant argues that 12 O.S. §2011.1 requires a hearing. The statute requires no such thing.

Section 2011.1 provides as follows:

In any action not arising out of contract, if requested the court shall, upon ruling on a motion to dismiss an action or a motion for summary judgment or subsequent to adjudication on the merits, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous. As used in this section, "frivolous" means the claim or defense was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law.