11111111111111111!111111111111!1 lilll 11111111111111111 ...€¦ · i i i i i i i i i i i i i i i...
[…] stage of this appeal, Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule l.6(c)(l) requires that this appeal be dismissed

as untimely filed. In the case below, the trial court issued a Memorandum Order on September 2,

2016 containing its rulings on this divorce matter after a contested trial. Appellant filed a Motion

to Vacate or for New Trial on September 12, 2016. Subsequently, the trial court entered a final

decree of divorce which was filed on October 14, 2016, which decree was an appealable order

pursuant to the provisions of 12 O.S. §696.3.

12 O.S. §1031.1 (BJ provides as follows, to-wit:

On motion of a party made not later than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk, the court may correct, open, modify, or vacate the judgment, decree, or appealable order. If the moving party did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appcalablc order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a

- I -

Page 6: 11111111111111111!111111111111!1 lilll 11111111111111111 ...€¦ · I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I CASES: Boatman v. Boatman, IO 2017 OK 27, 'l[ 16,404 P.3d 822,828. In re

I I I I I I I I I I

I I I I I I I I

copy of the judgment, decree, or appcalable order lo be mailed to the moving party, and the coun records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appeal able order to the moving party within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the motion to correct, open, modify, or vacate the judgment, decree, or appealable order may be filed no later than thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appcalable order was mailed to the moving party. The moving pany shall give notice to all affected parties. A motion to correct, open, modify, or vacate a judgment or decree filed after the announcement of the decision on all issues in the case but before the filing of the judgment or decree shall be deemed filed immediately after the filing of the judgment or decree.

12 O.S. §990.2(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: