11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] 234. See generally 802 F.3d 547 (3d Cir. 2015).

235. Id.

Page 27: 11 Z - Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law582 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:579 conclude that the harms complained of, including the violation of the normal priority

2017] CHAPTER 11 ZOMBIES 605

best, having been “regifted.” This is because in many cases in which the236

secured creditors donate gifts to junior creditors, in fact, the estate has alreadygiven them a valuable gift. This gift that the secured creditor has received is237

referred to as the “506(c) waiver.” 238

Bankruptcy Code § 506(c) provides:

The trustee may recover from property securing an allowed securedclaim the reasonable, necessary costs and expenses of preserving, ordisposing of, such property to the extent of any benefit to the holder ofsuch claim, including the payment of all ad valorem property taxes withrespect to the property.239

Different circuits take a different approach to the section, and some circuitshave engrafted into the statute language that Congress chose not to add.