11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] Third priority goes to what are called “gap claims”: claims that70

arise between the filing of an involuntary bankruptcy petition and a decisionwhether to grant the petition. Fourth priority goes to certain employee wages71

59. See infra Part III.A.

60. See infra Part III.B.

61. See infra Part III.A.

62. See infra Part III.B.

63. 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2012) (“Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, Chapters 1,

3 and 5 of this title apply in a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title . . . .”).

64. Id. § 303(a).

65. Id. § 507(a)(1).

66. Id. § 503(b)(1)(A)(i).

67. Id. § 503(b)(1)(B).

68. Id. § 503(b)(1)(A).

69. Id. §§ 503(b)(2), (4); 507(a)(2).

70. Id. § 503(b)(9) (providing for administrative priority for "the value of any goods received

by the debtor within 20 days before the date of commencement of a case under this title in which

the goods have been sold to the debtor in the ordinary course of such debtor’s business”).

71. Id. § 507(a)(3); § 502.

Page 9: 11 Z - Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law582 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:579 conclude that the harms complained of, including the violation of the normal priority

2017] CHAPTER 11 ZOMBIES 587