11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] Moreover, the Supreme Court has stressed in a case reinforcing the147

137. See 11 U.S.C. § 547(c)(2) (2012).

138. See id. § 503(b)(9).

139. See Kuney, supra note 129 (describing common elements of debtor-in-possession

financing).

140. Hunt, supra note 133, at 917-18; Alan N. Resnick, The Future of the Doctrine of

Necessity and Critical Vendor Payments in Chapter 11 Cases, 47 B.C. L. REV. 183, 186 (2005).

141. Resnick, supra note 140, at 186, 193.

142. 657 F.2d 570 (3d Cir. 1981).

143. Id. at 581.

144. Dudley v. Mealey, 147 F.2d 268, 271 (2d Cir. 1945).

145. 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2012) (“The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is

necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.”).

146. See, e.g., Bessette v. Avco Fin. Servs., Inc., 230 F.3d 439, 444-45 (1st Cir. 2000).

147. See, e.g., In re Kmart Corp., 359 F.3d 866, 872-73 (7th Cir. 2004).