11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] If the separate classification is111

105. See supra note 90.

106. Norwest Bank Worthington v. Ahlers, 485 U.S. 197, 198 (1988).

107. See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b) (2012).

108. Although the Code does not require that administrative and priority claims be paid pro

rata, it requires that, absent consent by the affected creditor, they be paid in full as a condition to

confirmation of a reorganization plan, so the Code provides a result that is identical to a provision

requiring equal treatment. Id. § 1129(a)(9).

109. Id. § 1123(a)(4) (a plan shall “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of

a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable

treatment of such particular claim or interest”).

110. Id. § 1122(a) (“Except [for a convenience class], a plan may place a claim or an interest

in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or

interests of such class.”).