11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] As a68 69

matter of statute, administrative expense claims also include a small componentof claims that arose pre-petition: claims of vendors for the value of their goodsthat were received by the debtor within twenty days before the case wascommenced. Third priority goes to what are called “gap claims”: claims that70

arise between the filing of an involuntary bankruptcy petition and a decisionwhether to grant the petition. Fourth priority goes to certain employee wages71

59. See infra Part III.A.

60. See infra Part III.B.

61. See infra Part III.A.

62. See infra Part III.B.

63. 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2012) (“Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, Chapters 1,

3 and 5 of this title apply in a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title . . . .”).

64. Id. § 303(a).

65. Id. § 507(a)(1).

66. Id. § 503(b)(1)(A)(i).

67. Id. § 503(b)(1)(B).

68. Id. § 503(b)(1)(A).

69. Id. §§ 503(b)(2), (4); 507(a)(2).

70. Id. § 503(b)(9) (providing for administrative priority for "the value of any goods received