11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] creditor hopes to sell the assets of the debtor as a going concern and it is willingto make cash available for the purpose—the debtor will seek one of these orders,which many courts grant.

In theory, a typical debtor could avoid having to seek the extraordinary reliefof a critical vendor order by carefully managing its payables pre-petition in theperiod when it is facing financial difficulty and preparing to file its Chapter 11case. Vendors could be paid prepetition in the ordinary course of business, for136

130. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(9) (2012).

131. Id. § 507(a)(8).

132. Id.

133. See Christopher D. Hunt, Not-So-Critical Vendors: Redefining Critical Vendor Orders,

93 KY. L.J. 915 (2004/2005).

134. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(9) (2012) (providing for an administrative priority for “the value of

any goods received by the debtor within 20 days before the date of commencement of a case under

this title in which the goods have been sold to the debtor in the ordinary course of such debtor’s

business”).

135. Id. § 1129(a)(9).

136. Assuming the debtor has enough cash, bankruptcy lawyers typically try very hard to get

all employees on direct deposit for the payment of their salaries and benefits to protect those

creditors from hardship as a result of the Chapter 11 filing.