11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] III. WHAT ARE THE USUAL BANKRUPTCY DISTRIBUTION RULES?

To better comprehend how the normal distribution rules are affected by many

49. 528 B.R. 261 (Bankr. D. N.J. 2014).

50. Id. at 263.

51. Id. at 265-66, 272.

52. Id. at 265-66.

53. 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1) (2012) (providing, in part, that “after notice and a hearing, the

court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under Chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this

chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause unless the court

determines that the appointment under section 1104(a) of a trustee or an examiner is in the best

interests of creditors and the estate”); see also § 305 (providing for the dismissal of cases that are