11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] rata, it requires that, absent consent by the affected creditor, they be paid in full as a condition to

confirmation of a reorganization plan, so the Code provides a result that is identical to a provision

requiring equal treatment. Id. § 1129(a)(9).

109. Id. § 1123(a)(4) (a plan shall “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of

a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable

treatment of such particular claim or interest”).

110. Id. § 1122(a) (“Except [for a convenience class], a plan may place a claim or an interest

in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or

interests of such class.”).

111. See, e.g., Class Five New Claimants v. Dow Corning Corp. (In re Dow Corning Corp.),

280 F.3d 648, 662-63 (6th Cir. 2002) (separate classification for foreign claimants based on facts

that were not clearly erroneous); In re Unbreakable Nation Co., 437 B.R. 189, 200 (Bankr. E.D.