11 z - indiana university robert h. mckinney school of law582 indiana law review [vol. 50:579...
[…] Whether the case is converted or dismissed54

depends on what is “in the best interests of creditors and the estate.”55

Even though Code § 1112 is the usual road to dismissal, some structureddismissal cases are also dismissed under Code § 305(a). That Code section56

provides that “[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, may dismiss a case underthis title . . . at any time if—(1) the interests of creditors and the debtor would bebetter served by such dismissal or suspension.”57

The Code provision that gives the dismissal “structure” is § 349(b), whichprovides that “[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal . . . (2)vacates any order . . . and (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity inwhich such property was vested immediately before the commencement of thecase under [Title 11 of the United States Code].”58

III. WHAT ARE THE USUAL BANKRUPTCY DISTRIBUTION RULES?

To better comprehend how the normal distribution rules are affected by many

49. 528 B.R. 261 (Bankr. D. N.J. 2014).

50. Id. at 263.

51. Id. at 265-66, 272.

52. Id. at 265-66.