11. gamefly draft order as of march 30 2011 am. · web viewtr. 10/1747 in response to...
[…] refused to provide smaller DVD mailers, such as GameFly, the same type and extent of
relief from DVD breakage. GameFly argues further that the Postal Service’s refusal to
give it the same relief as Netflix and Blockbuster has forced GameFly to avoid
automated letter processing by mailing and receiving DVD mailers as two-ounce flats.
This alternative solution requires GameFly to pay additional postage of $1.22 per round
trip on each of its round-trip DVD mailers.
[3002] GameFly bases its claim of discrimination on 39 U.S.C. 403(c)
which provides that the Postal Service shall not give “any undue or unreasonable
discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable
preference to any such user.” GameFly argues that it is entitled to the protections of
section 403(c) because (1) it is similarly situated to Netflix and Blockbuster, (2) it has
been treated differently than either of those two mailers, and (3) the Postal Service has