11. gamefly draft order as of march 30 2011 am. · web viewtr. 10/1747 in response to...
[…] action as the Commission considers appropriate in order to achieve compliance with the
applicable requirements and to remedy the effects of any non-compliance….”
Examples of possible remedies are expressly set forth in section 3662(c). That the
examples are intended to be illustrative and not exclusive can be inferred from the
introductory phrase “such as” which precedes the series of examples set forth in section
- 109 -
Docket No. C2009-1 Findings and Conclusions
3662(c). This broad remedial power is consistent with, and reinforced by, 39 U.S.C.
503, the enabling provision which authorizes the Commission to “take any other action
they [the Commissioners] deem necessary and proper to carry out their functions and
obligations to the Government of the United States and the people as prescribed under
this title.” In commenting on what became new section 3662(c), the House Committee
on Government Reform stated that the new subsection “gives the Commission broad
authority to correct violations by ordering the Postal Service to take whatever steps the
Commission considers appropriate.” H.R. Rep.