10up,tof atopeals divisimia ?i maily - washington 43341-9-ii unpublished...filed 10up,tof atopeals...
[…] No. 43341 -9 -II

The superior court may refuse to render a declaratory judgment where such judgment, if

rendered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.

RCW 7.24.060. In addition, the superior court may dismiss a declaratory judgment action where

all persons who have a claim or interest in the court's determination have not been joined. RCW

7.24.110; Bainbridge Citizens United v. Dep't ofNatural Res., 147 Wn. App. 365, 371-72

P.3d 1033 (2008) (holding a superior court lacks jurisdiction if all necessary parties are not

joined). Under RCW 7.24.110, a party seeking declaratory judgment must join "all persons ...

who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." A party is

necessary if