106 f.supp.2d 311 page 1 106 f.supp ... - aclu of puerto rico · court concludes that the federal...
[…] FN2. Article II, § 7 of the Commonwealth Constitution in relevant partprovides: “The right to life, liberty and the enjoyment of property isrecognized as a fundamental right of man. The death penalty shall notexist.” P.R. Const. art. II, § 7.

FN3. The term “citizens of Puerto Rico” as occasionally used in this opinionhas the meaning set forth in § 5a of the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act,48 U.S.C. § 733a (defining “citizens of Puerto Rico” as “[a]ll citizens of theUnited States who have resided or who shall after March 4, 1927, reside in theisland for one year”). Puerto Ricans were granted United States citizenshipin 1917, with the enactment of the Organic Act of 1917, commonly known as theJones Act, 39 Stat. 951 (1917). Subsequently, in 1952, Congress enacted theImmigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1110 et seq.