103193679 7 parsons - petitioners reply brief · the parsons corporation * admitted only in new...
[…] Indeed, Congress did not simply overlook relators when it enacted the 1986 amendments. As respond-ent emphasizes (at 46), those amendments included many “[r]elator-targeted reforms.” But all of the rele-vant interpretive tools—including Congress’s decision to use language drawn directly from the government-specific statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c)—make clear that Section 3731(b)(2) is a government-targeted reform.
II. IF SECTION 3731(B)(2) IS APPLICABLE IN NON-INTERVENED ACTIONS, THEN THE RELATOR IS
THE “OFFICIAL OF THE UNITED STATES
CHARGED WITH RESPONSIBILITY TO ACT.”
Although Section 3731(b)(2)’s “imprecise[ ]” text does not expressly mention relators, Graham, 545 U.S. at 418, the context of this “idiosyncratic” and “unique” statute, U.S. Br. 31; Resp. Br. 59, demon-strates that the relator is the “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the cir-cumstances” in the event that Section 3731(b)(2) can be invoked in non-intervened actions. Thus, if Sec-tion 3731(b)(2) is available here, its limitations period was triggered when respondent learned of the alleged fraud seven years before he filed suit.