103193679 7 parsons - petitioners reply brief · the parsons corporation * admitted only in new...
[…] Respondent goes to great lengths to avoid this inexplicable out-come by arguing that “no relator who learned about the fraud and waited ten years to file without telling the Government could use (b)(2).” Resp. Br. 31. But there is simply nothing in the plain language of Sec-tion 3731(b)(2) that supports respondent’s ipse dixit. If a relator files suit exactly ten years after a violation that was unknown to the government and the govern-ment subsequently declines to intervene, then the suit would be timely (assuming that Section 3731(b)(2) is available in non-intervened actions and is triggered by the government’s knowledge) because (1) the suit would not be filed “more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed,” and (2) the ac-tion would not be brought “more than 3 years after the
13
date” when the government learned the material facts. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).