103193679 7 parsons - petitioners reply brief · the parsons corporation * admitted only in new...
[…] Without acknowledging as much, respondent and the United States are reading Section 3731(b)(2) as if it applied to the official “charged with responsibility to act [or to decline to act] in the circumstances.” See U.S. Br. 27 (“‘act[ing] in the circumstances” is “de-termining the appropriate governmental response to evidence of FCA violations”). But that is not the stat-ute that Congress wrote. See Graham, 545 U.S. at 417 (rejecting reading of Section 3731(b)(1) that would have required reading in “‘[suspected or actual]’” be-fore “‘violation’”). It instead replicated the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c)—a limitations provision that in-disputably applies only to suits filed by the govern-ment—which ties the limitations period to the knowledge of “an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.” As in Section 2416(c), a government official “act[s] in the circumstances” addressed in Section 3731(b)(2) by filing a complaint (either a case-initiating complaint or a complaint-in-intervention).