101 ways to improve state legal systems - institute for legal reform
[…] • The following states permit recovery of phantom damages: Arizona, Colorado, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mississippi, Nebraska, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin. In the remainder of states, the ability to recover phantom damages is unclear or inconsistently applied.

• Texas was the first to address phantom damages through legislation, in 2003 (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.0105). The one-line statute provides, “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”

Options:

• Provide that amounts billed that do not reflect the amounts actually paid are inadmissible at trial. California, North Carolina, Oklahoma, and Texas are among the states that follow this ideal approach.