101 ways to improve state legal systems - institute for legal reform
[…] Instruct courts that they are not to interpret a statute to imply a private right of action or affirmative duty in the absence of such express language. Clarify that this law does not in any way impair courts’ ability to develop causes of action or duties under the common law in the absence of a legislative act, or use the violation of a statute to show negligent or unlawful conduct.

Recent enactments:

• Tennessee S.B. 2140 (2012) (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-119): (“(a) In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language creating or conferring the right. (b) In the absence of the express language . . . no court of this state, licensing board or administrative agency shall construe or interpret a statute to impliedly create or confer a private right of action except as otherwise provided by this section. . . .”).

• Georgia S.B. 138 (2009) (codified at Ga. Code § 9-2-8): “(a) No private right of action shall arise from any Act enacted after the effective date of this Code section unless such right is expressly provided therein.