10 lc 21 0654 senate bill 436 by: senator heath of the 31st · 10 lc 21 0654 s. b. 436 - 1 - senate...
[…] minimum number of years of creditable service provided in Code Section 47-2-110, and883
upon retirement such member shall be paid not less than the service retirement allowance884
which would have been payable to such member upon service retirement at age 65 without885
a change in compensation and with the same number of years' creditable service to which886
such member is entitled at the time of retirement."887
10 LC 21 0654
S. B. 436- 26 -
SECTION 19.888
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-120, relating889
to retirement allowances, as follows:890
"(a) Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which891
shall consist of:892
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated contributions893
at the time of his retirement; and894
(2) A pension equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, but not to exceed an895
annuity which would have been allowed at age 65, which pension shall be computed on896
the basis of his contributions made prior to attaining age 65, provided that any member897
may continue his contributions after attaining 65 years of age, and by so doing shall898
receive membership service credit for such period of time, which shall be used in the899
computation of retirement allowances; and900
(3) If he has a prior service certificate in full force and effect, an additional pension901
which shall be equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, provided that such902
pension does not exceed the annuity which would have been allowable at age 65 by more903
than twice the amount of his prior service accumulations as defined in Code Section904
47-2-96 with regular interest on such amount as from time to time in effect, which905