10 lc 21 0654 senate bill 436 by: senator heath of the 31st · 10 lc 21 0654 s. b. 436 - 1 - senate...
[…] contributions for such persons, as follows:1703
10 LC 21 0654
S. B. 436- 49 -
"47-3-61.1704
Any person who is a teacher in both a public school and a private school system on July1705
1, 1969, who has been in that system for the immediately preceding five years, and who1706
is a member of the retirement system on that date shall be eligible to continue his1707
membership, provided that the employer's contribution shall be paid by the system in which1708
such person is teaching. Reserved."1709
SECTION 42.1710
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-65, relating to membership,1711
rights, and benefits in local retirement funds, issuance of prior service certificates, dissolution1712
of local retirement fund, and election of additional contributions and benefits, as follows:1713
"47-3-65.1714
(a) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section1715
47-3-60, teachers in the service of an employer operating a local retirement fund shall not1716
be members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia. Such teachers shall make no1717
contributions to this retirement system and shall be eligible for pension benefits under this1718
retirement system only under this Code section. If such a teacher retires under his local1719
retirement fund and if at the time of his retirement he would have been eligible for service1720
retirement under this retirement system had he been a member, the board of trustees shall1721
pay from this retirement system to the managing board of the local retirement fund a1722
pension equal to the pension for membership service which would have been payable under1723
this retirement system in respect to the part of his earnable compensation payable from1724
state funds if such member had been classified as a member of this retirement system1725
immediately prior to the time of his retirement, and, if he has a prior service certificate in1726
full force and effect pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the board of trustees1727
shall also pay the pension that would have been payable on account of the prior service1728
accumulations certified thereon, provided that the excess of any such pension payable1729
under this retirement system over the retirement income provided by the local retirement1730
fund from contributions of the employer shall be payable directly to the retired teacher and1731
not to the local retirement fund; provided, however, upon service retirement of any teacher1732
who is a member of a local retirement fund, the local retirement fund under which such1733
teacher retired shall receive a service retirement pension on account of his service1734
thereunder, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section, which shall consist of:1735
(1) A pension equal to the annuity which would have been allowable at age of retirement1736