10 lc 21 0654 senate bill 436 by: senator heath of the 31st · 10 lc 21 0654 s. b. 436 - 1 - senate...
[…] public retirement system is authorized and directed to provide by regulation for the10
continuation of any such right, benefit, option, credit, or election not otherwise covered in11
this Act; provided, however, that any such right, benefit, option, credit, or election shall be12
subject to the statutory provisions in effect on June 30, 2010.13
SECTION 2.14
Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is15
amended by revising paragraphs (9) and (10) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions,16
as follows:17
"(9) 'Commencement date affecting employers operating under a merit system of18
personnel administration at the time of the passage of this chapter' means January 1,19
1950. Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any employee of an20
employer which is not operating under the retirement system who, without a break in21
service, becomes an employee of an employer which is operating under the retirement22
system, within two years of the commencement date affecting such employer, shall have23
a commencement date as of the date employment with the latter department became24
effective; and in such cases all other dates found in this chapter shall be set in the same25
10 LC 21 0654
S. B. 436- 2 -
relation to his commencement date as they would otherwise be set in relation to the26
commencement date affecting such employer. Reserved.27
(10) 'Commencement date affecting employers that after February 3, 1949, operate under28
a merit system of personnel administration or those employers for which funds are not29
available on that date under Code Section 47-2-57' means: if the employees of any30
employer shall hereafter become eligible for inclusion in the Employees' Retirement31
System of Georgia, the commencement date set for such employer by the board of32
trustees shall be not less than six months or more than 12 months from the date such33
employer becomes eligible for membership; and all other dates mentioned in this chapter34
shall be set in the same relation to this commencement date as they would otherwise be35
set in relation to the commencement date in the original chapter, provided that in the36
application of dates to subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-96, no date shall be later than37
July 1, 1953. Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any employee of38
an employer which is not operating under the retirement system who, without a break in39
service, becomes an employee of an employer which is operating under the retirement40
system, within two years of the commencement date affecting such employer, shall have41