10 lc 21 0654 senate bill 436 by: senator heath of the 31st · 10 lc 21 0654 s. b. 436 - 1 - senate...
[…] of trustees. Such option must be exercised by such member not later than December 31,1463
1998. Any member electing such option may purchase all or any portion of his or her1464
previous employment service with the Foundation for Public Broadcasting in Georgia, Inc.,1465
and full payment for the accrued liability of such service shall be made at the time of such1466
election. Each such member shall be allowed one election and no additional service may1467
subsequently be purchased. Reserved."1468
SECTION 39.1469
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to1470
definitions, as follows:1471
"(20) 'Prior service' means service rendered prior to January 1, 1945, for which credit is1472
allowable under Code Sections 47-3-83, and 47-3-86, and 47-3-87."1473
SECTION 40.1474
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-60, relating to eligibility,1475
termination, leaves of absence, service credit for post-graduate study, and transfer of service1476
credit, as follows:1477
"47-3-60.1478