10 lc 21 0654 senate bill 436 by: senator heath of the 31st · 10 lc 21 0654 s. b. 436 - 1 - senate...
[…] this chapter shall be paid from funds appropriated to the plan until such time as the board2583
determines that the return on investments is sufficient to cover such costs.2584
(g) (d) The board may combine the moneys subject to this chapter with other moneys under2585
the control of the board for purposes of investment, provided that a separate accounting is2586
maintained for all moneys subject to this chapter."2587
10 LC 21 0654
S. B. 436- 74 -
SECTION 58.2588
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-22-9, relating to2589
payment of lump sum on termination of employment and continued accrual of earnings2590
absent request for lump sum payment, as follows:2591
"47-22-9.2592
(a) Upon the written request of a member who ceases to be an employee, a lump sum2593
amount shall be paid to such person equal to the total amount credited to such member's2594
account at the time the member ceases to be an employee. If such member dies before2595
payment has been made, such payment shall be made to such person as the member has2596
nominated, by written designation filed with the board; otherwise to the member's estate.2597
If no such request is made, the member's account shall continue to accrue earnings in the2598
same manner as any member's account."2599
SECTION 59.2600
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-46, relating to members from2601
District Attorneys' Retirement System, as follows:2602
"47-23-46.2603
(a) Any member who on June 30, 1998, was entitled to remain a member of the District2604