10 lc 21 0654 senate bill 436 by: senator heath of the 31st · 10 lc 21 0654 s. b. 436 - 1 - senate...
[…] provisions of this chapter, prior to the application of any minimum benefit formula302
otherwise provided under this chapter, shall be determined pursuant to the formula adopted303
from time to time by the board of trustees for such purpose. Such formula shall be304
uniformly applicable to all members similarly situated. The board of trustees may establish305
rules and administrative procedures uniformly applicable to all members similarly situated306
relating to the calculation of such service retirement allowance."307
SECTION 6.308
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-29, relating to postretirement309
benefit adjustments, as follows:310
"47-2-29.311
(a) On a date to be established by the board of trustees, but not before April 1, 1967, the312
board of trustees is authorized to adopt a method of providing for postretirement benefit313
adjustments for the purpose of maintaining essentially no less purchasing power for a314
beneficiary in his postretirement years. Such method shall be based upon:315
10 LC 21 0654
S. B. 436- 10 -
(1) Recommendation of the actuary for the board of trustees;316
(2) Maintaining the actuarial soundness of the retirement system;317
(3) Its application to the retirement income of members retiring on or after the adoption318
of such method by the board of trustees; and319
(4) Any additional contribution by the member in an amount not to exceed one-fourth320
of 1 percent of his monthly earnable compensation.321
This Code section shall also be applicable to those members retiring before April 1, 1967.322
(b)(1) Effective July 1, 1988, the monthly retirement benefit of each beneficiary who was323
receiving a benefit on July 1, 1981, shall be increased by:324
(A) One dollar for each full year of creditable service, other than creditable service325
based on forfeited annual and sick leave and creditable service resulting from any326
projection of service under the provisions of this chapter, which the member had at the327
time of retirement; plus328
(B) One dollar for each full year which has elapsed from the date of retirement until329
July 1, 1981,330
provided that, if a beneficiary is receiving a monthly benefit exceeding $1,500.00 on July331
1, 1988, no increase shall be granted to such beneficiary under this paragraph nor shall332
any portion of such increase be granted to a beneficiary which would cause such333
beneficiary's total monthly benefit as of July 1, 1988, to exceed $1,500.00.334
(2) When the postretirement benefit adjustment provided by this subsection has been335
granted, there shall be no further postretirement benefit adjustments pursuant to the336
authority of this subsection.337