cityofwinterpark.org · 1 meeting called to order. 2 pledge of allegiance invocation mark rickman,...
[…] Code), Article V (Environmental Protection Regulations) of the City Code of

Ordinances is hereby amended to add a new Division 11 and Section 58-367, as

follows (words that are underlined are additions):

Agenda Packet Page 55

Page 56: cityofwinterpark.org · 1 Meeting Called to Order. 2 Pledge of Allegiance Invocation Mark Rickman, Director of Fellowship of Christian Athletes of Central Florida. 3 Approval of Agenda

P a g e 32

Ordinance No. _____________

DIVISION 11. – MISCELLANEOUS ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

REGULATIONS

Sec. 58-367. – Recycling

This section incorporates the provisions of F.S. § 403.706(2)(c) into the City’s Code of

Ordinances. In accordance with F.S. § 403.706(2)(c), “newly developed property

receiving a certificate of occupancy, or its equivalent, on or after July 1, 2012, that is

used for multifamily residential or commercial purposes, must provide adequate space

and an adequate receptacle for recycling by tenants and owners of the property. This

provision is limited to counties and municipalities that have an established residential,

including multifamily, or commercial recycling program that provides recycling

receptacles to residences and businesses and regular pickup services for those

receptacles.”

Section 4. Codification. This Ordinance shall be incorporated into the Winter Park City

Code. Any section, paragraph number, letter and/or any heading may be changed or modified

as necessary to effectuate the foregoing. Grammatical, typographical and similar or like errors