1 matthew k. bishop, applicant for pro hac vice 2 · 28 matthew k. bishop, applicant for pro hac...
[…] 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law” and/or constitutes “agency action unlawfully withheld or
unreasonably delayed.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A), 706(1).
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of the NHPA – arbitrary “no adverse effect” finding)
140. Plaintiffs incorporate all preceding paragraphs.
141. Pursuant to Section 106 of the NHPA, BLM is required to make an
“adverse effect” or “no adverse effect” finding for all undertakings and apply
the NHPA’s criteria for making such determinations. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5. An
“adverse effect” is found when an undertaking “may alter, directly or
indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the
property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would
diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials,
workmanship, feeling, or association.” Id. § 800.5(a)(1). “Adverse effects may
include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may
occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” Id.
142. Based on “all known previous” cultural and historic resource
inventories done in the Monument, 249 sites have been identified and include
“some level of documentation.” BLM’s considers and treats all 249 cultural