1 john gueli (bar no. 171914) shearman & …...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...
[…] HPAI.
50. In direct violation of NEPA, the Agency neither “rigorously explore[d]”
nor “objectively evaluate[d]” structuring indemnification procedures to discourage
these dangerous, high-density animal operations as part of a reasonable alternative
approach. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E). APHIS distributes
indemnification payments to producers for birds and eggs that must be destroyed
during an outbreak response based on “the fair market value, as determined by the
Secretary, of the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance.” 7
U.S.C. § 8306(d)(2). However, payments shall not be made when an owner handles
an animal “in violation of an agreement for the control and eradication of diseases or
pests in violation of this chapter.” Id. § 8306(d)(3). Accordingly, APHIS should
have considered implementing indemnification procedures that incentivize producers
to stock birds in safer conditions at much lower densities than in current facilities that