1 john buse (sbn 163156) april rose sommer (sbn 257967 ... · pdf file1 petition for writ of...
[…] design is “likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably

injure fish or wildlife or their habitat.”

174. As approved, the Project is likely to cause substantial environmental damage

and to substantially and avoidably injure wildlife and wildlife habitat.

175. Pursuant to Government Code section 66473.7, the City is required to

condition approval of the Project’s tract maps on the availability of a sufficient water supply

to serve future development of the tracts. Government Code section 66473.7(a)(2) defines

“sufficient water supply” to mean that “the total water supplies available during normal,

single-dry, and multiple-dry years within a 20 year projection that will meet the projected

demand associated with the proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned future

uses, including, but not limited to, agricultural and industrial uses.”

176. The EIR does not consider the impacts to water allocation from the current

statewide drought, or from similar potential future droughts.

177. The EIR overestimates the amount and reliability of water that may be

supplied by local groundwater and State Water Project imports.