1 charles g. la bella (sbn 183448) · barnes && thornburg llp attorneys at law san diego 1...
[…] criminal investigation related to its conduct decommissioning other nuclear power
plants across the country, and (iii) Holtec’s performance in the SONGS
decommissioning to date has been defective at best. The NRC and SONGS
Defendants’ blind reliance on Holtec’s representations that the canisters were tested
(or tested adequately) and that they are safe for the designed purpose is not only
reckless, putting the Plaintiff and the public at risk, it is in abrogation of the NRC’s
duties and responsibilities. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2201(b) (requiring the NRC to
“establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards and instructions . . . as the
Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and
security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property”); 10 C.F.R.
§ 1.11 (“The [NRC] is responsible for . . . protecting public health and safety,
protecting the environment, and protecting and safeguarding nuclear materials . . . .
Agency functions are performed through standards setting and rulemaking; technical