1 charles g. la bella (sbn 183448) · barnes && thornburg llp attorneys at law san diego 1...
[…] The NRC and SONGS
Defendants’ blind reliance on Holtec’s representations that the canisters were tested
(or tested adequately) and that they are safe for the designed purpose is not only
reckless, putting the Plaintiff and the public at risk, it is in abrogation of the NRC’s
duties and responsibilities. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2201(b) (requiring the NRC to
“establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards and instructions . . . as the
Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and
security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property”); 10 C.F.R.
§ 1.11 (“The [NRC] is responsible for . . . protecting public health and safety,
protecting the environment, and protecting and safeguarding nuclear materials . . . .
Agency functions are performed through standards setting and rulemaking; technical
reviews and studies; conduct of public hearings; issuance of authorizations, permits,
29 This scenario is not unlike the Federal Aviation Administration’s apparent blind reliance upon Boeing to ensure that its modifications to the 737 MAX were safe. See generally, Natalie Kitroeff, David Gelles, and Jack Nicas, The Roots of Boeing’s 737 Max Crisis: A Regulator Relaxes Its Oversight, N.Y. Times (July 26, 2019), https://www.nytimes.com/2019/07/27/business/boeing-737-max-faa.html (chronicling FAA’s abdication of responsibility and delegation of its regulatory authority to Boeing, allowing Boeing to make design and safety changes without FAA approval or oversight).
& ; LLP T LAW
;o
Case 3:19-cv-01635-JM-MSB Document 1 Filed 08/29/19 PageID.27 Page 27 of 50
![Page 28: 1 CHARLES G. LA BELLA (SBN 183448) · BARNES && THORNBURG LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW SAN DIEGO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 CHARLES G. LA BELLA](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022060404/5f0eea687e708231d4419130/html5/thumbnails/28.jpg)
BARNES &
THORNBURG LLP
ATTO RN EY S AT LA W
SAN DIEGO
- 28 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
and licenses; inspection, investigation, and enforcement; evaluation of operating
experience; and confirmatory research.”) (emphasis added).
60. Third, not only are the Holtec canisters insufficiently shielded, but the
first four canisters already loaded into the ISFSI at SONGS have broken shims (i.e.,
the canisters are defective).
61. The San Diego Union-Tribune (“Union-Tribune”) and OC Register have