1 charles g. la bella (sbn 183448) · barnes && thornburg llp attorneys at law san diego 1...
[…] Pub.
Good (Sept. 1, 1999), a true and correct copy of which is attached here as Exhibit 3.
A non-exhaustive list of these failings includes the following:
a. The NRC failed to independently verify that nearly 400 “high
priority safety improvements” were actually implemented at the
nuclear power plants where they were required;
5 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2239 (obligating NRC to hold hearings whenever an interested person shows that an licensee’s violation of conditions “would be contrary to providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety.”); 10 C.F.R. § 2.105 (obligating the NRC to provide public notice of proposed actions with respect to any applications for, among other things, an amendment to an operating license, or a license “to acquire, receive or possess spent fuel for the purpose of storage in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI)”). 6 See, e.g. About, POGO, https://www.pogo.org/about/ (last visited August 20, 2019).
& ; LLP T LAW
;o
Case 3:19-cv-01635-JM-MSB Document 1 Filed 08/29/19 PageID.6 Page 6 of 50