1 alex straus (sbn 321366) - courthouse news service
[…] damages, costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable

attorneys’ fees, as well as injunctive relief and other equitable relief, including

restitution, as determined by the Court, pursuant to Minnesota law, including Minn.

Stat. §§ 8.31, subd. 1 and 3a. and 325D.45.

EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act (Plaintiff Edin Individually and on Behalf of the Minnesota Class)

208. Plaintiffs hereby adopt and incorporate by reference, all foregoing

allegations as though fully set forth herein.

209. Minn. Stat. § 325D.13 provides, in part, as follows:

No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise.

210. Bosch knowingly misrepresented and concealed the true quality of its

Microwaves in connection with the sale of that merchandise.

211. Bosch knowingly misrepresented that its Microwaves are defect free,

able to operate at up to 950 watts, are safe, and suitable for heating food.

212. Bosch knowingly concealed from and failed to disclose to Mr. Edin and

Minnesota Class members, in connection with the sale of its Microwaves, material

information, including the defective nature of the products and the true, lower life

expectancy of Bosch’s Microwaves.

Case 8:20-cv-00576 Document 1 Filed 03/23/20 Page 43 of 46 Page ID #:43

Page 44: 1 Alex Straus (SBN 321366) - Courthouse News Service

44