1. 1. oig audit 2. a-133 audit 3. federal monitoring 4. state (pass through) monitoring 2
[…] 16
• Meeting in D.C. with VCC, OIG (Rich Rasa), OCFO (Ted Mueller)
• Discussion Points1. Professionalism of auditors 2. Site selection3. Calculation of match for 3rd visit
17
• Methodology on match calculation – flawed
• Must be depreciation or use allowance, not fair market value
18
• Refund $1,822,864 for match violation
• Final audit report May 2003
19
1st PDL› Did not sustain audit findings› Does VCC have additional matching
contributions
20
Between 2003-2010, VCC submitted data on additional match scholarships.
21
Final PDL› VCC must refund $289,966
22
VCC did not appeal What about statute of limitations? Five
years!
23
Mitigating circumstances› 34 CFR 81.33 (page 135)
“unjust to compel recovery of funds because the recipient’s violation was caused by erroneous written guidance from the department.”
24
25
ED’s Authority to Compromise Claims Against Grantees
26
Assistant Secretary (OSERs) issued PDL to recover $583,943 of IDEA-Part B from Oklahoma based on Single Audit
27
PDL identified 76 LEAs that violated maintenance of effort
28