09-93 north end realty llc v. mattos - rhode island · the plaintiff north end realty, llc (north...
[…] See § 45-22.2-8(c).

A study conducted by the Rhode Island Housing and Mortgage Finance Corporation

(RIHMFC) in 2004 determined that only 4.36 percent of the housing stock in East Greenwich

qualified as affordable, and it further determined that the town needed 292 additional units of

affordable housing for it to meet the 10 percent requirement set forth in the LMIHA. Due to this

shortfall, East Greenwich proceeded to prepare a comprehensive plan, the goal of which was to

bring the town into compliance with the statute.

2 We note that G.L. 1956 § 45-53-4(c) currently states that “[t]owns and cities that are not in conformity with the provisions of § 45-53-3(2)(i) shall prepare by December 31, 2004, a comprehensive plan housing element for low and moderate income housing as specified by § 45-53-3(2)(ii), consistent with applicable law and regulation.” However, due to the fact that § 45-53-3(2)(i)-(ii) to which § 45-53-4(c) refers was amended in 2009 (P.L. 2009, ch. 315, § 65) and currently appears as § 45-53-3(4)(i)-(ii), we cite the provisions accordingly.

- 6 -

Page 8: 09-93 North End Realty LLC v.