09-93 north end realty llc v. mattos - rhode island · the plaintiff north end realty, llc (north...
[…] plan, which contained a reference to the imposition of a fee-in-lieu, was approved by the state

director of administration (the official to whom the LMIHA requires that affordable housing

plans be submitted).

The LMIHA, originally enacted in 1991 (P.L. 1991, ch. 154, § 1) and subsequently

amended, is the product of the General Assembly’s expressed intent to address what that body

determined to be “an acute shortage” of affordable housing for citizens of low and moderate

income in the state of Rhode Island. Section 45-53-2. In its statement of legislative findings and

intent, the General Assembly declared that “it is imperative that action [be] taken immediately to

assure the availability of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for these persons;”

- 5 -

Page 7: 09-93 North End Realty LLC v. Mattos - Rhode Island · The plaintiff North End Realty, LLC (North End), appeals from a judgment of the Superior Court entered in favor of the defendants—viz.,