09-1279 in the supreme court of the united states · no. in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] (A) any information that would be an agency re-cord subject to the requirements of this section whenmaintained by an agency in any format, including anelectronic format; and

(B) any information described under subpara-graph (A) that is maintained for an agency by an en-tity under Government contract, for the purposes ofrecords management.

* * * * *

Page 94: 09-1279 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. In the Supreme Court of the United States FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION AND UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONERS v. AT&T

52a

3. 47 C.F.R. 0.457 provides in pertinent part:

Records not routinely available for public inspection.

The records listed in this section are not routinelyavailable for public inspection pursuant to 5 U.S.C.552(b). The records are listed in this section by cate-gory, according to the statutory basis for withholdingthose records from inspection; under each category, ifappropriate, the underlying policy considerations affect-ing the withholding and disclosure of records in thatcategory are briefly outlined. Except where the recordsare not the property of the Commission or where thedisclosure of those records is prohibited by law, theCommission will entertain requests from members ofthe public under § 0.461 for permission to inspect partic-ular records withheld from inspection under the provi-sions of this section, and will weigh the policy consider-ations favoring non-disclosure against the reasons citedfor permitting inspection in the light of the facts of theparticular case. In making such requests, there may bemore than one basis for withholding particular recordsfrom inspection. The listing of records by category isnot intended to imply the contrary but is solely for theinformation and assistance of persons making such re-quests. Requests to inspect or copy the transcripts, re-cordings or minutes of closed agency meetings will beconsidered under § 0.607 rather than under the provi-sions of this section.

(a) Materials that are specifically authorized undercriteria established by Executive Order (E.O.) to be keptsecret in the interest of national defense or foreign pol-icy and are in fact properly classified pursuant to suchExecutive Order, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1). * * * *

Page 95: 09-1279 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. In the Supreme Court of the United States FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION AND UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONERS v. AT&T

53a