09-1279 in the supreme court of the united states · no. in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] And even when an exemption does apply and FOIA does notcompel disclosure, an agency’s decision whether to exercise discretionto release agency records may turn on the agency’s evaluation of theinterests protected by FOIA’s exemptions. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. 9.25(f)(authorizing discretionary release of records that are subject to a FOIAexemption if disclosure “will not be contrary to the public interest andwill not affect the rights of any person”); 29 C.F.R. 102.117(a)(1)(authorizing discretionary release of certain records if “disclosurewould not foreseeably harm an interest protected by a FOIA exemp-tion”); 45 C.F.R. 5.2 (stating general policy of providing “the fullestresponsible disclosure consistent with” the need for confidentiality“recognized in [FOIA]” and “the legitimate interests of organizationsor persons * * * affected by [the] release”).