07-intel-04)nsarchive.gwu.edu/nsaebb/nsaebb456/docs/specialplans_47.pdfqaida relationship, which...
[…] SBCRETHNOFORN/Ht1R2832828~

8S@M'F/JP18F8RN

No. 5240.1 (Section 3.1) contains a definition of"lntelligence Activities" which is as foHows:

"Intelligence activities. The collection, production, and dissemination of foreign intelligence and counterintelligence by DoD intelligence components authorized under reference (b)."

(U) "Reference (b)" is Executive Order 12333, "United States Intelligence Activities," December 4, 1981, Section 3.4(e) of which defines "intelligence activities" as "all activities that agencies within the Intelligence Community are authorized to conduct pursuant to this Order." Section 3.4(0 defines "Intelligence Community and agencies within the Intelligence Community" as "the foJiowing agencies or organizations," among which the Office of the Secretary of Defense and the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense do not appear.