07-intel-04)nsarchive.gwu.edu/nsaebb/nsaebb456/docs/specialplans_47.pdfqaida relationship, which...
[…] "The collection, production, and dissemination of foreign intelligence and counterintelligence by DoD intelligence components authorized under [Executive Order 12333]."

40 Sfi!€R£"F//PI8F8R.'l

90 SBCRET/~Oii'ORl\J/~IIUQ~lQlQP

Page 101: 07-INTEL-04)nsarchive.gwu.edu/NSAEBB/NSAEBB456/docs/specialPlans_47.pdfQaida relationship, which included some conclusions that were inconsistent with the consensus of the Intelligence

SECRETHNOfilORNI/PttR28328289

(U) Executive Order 12333, "United States Intelligence Activities," December 4, 1981, Section 3.4(e), defines "intelligence activities" as "all activities that agencies within the Intelligence Community are authorized to conduct pursuant to this Order." Section 3.4(f) defines "Intelligence Community and agencies within the Intelligence Community" as "the following agencies or organizations," among which, as noted above, OSD and OUSD(P) do not appear.