capitol.texas.gov · web view(b) the output of a word processing, spreadsheet, presentation, or...
[…] Safety Code; or
(2) a deferred maintenance project for a health
facility described by Subdivision (1).
SECTION 17. Section 2252.908(b), Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(b) This section applies only to a contract of a
governmental entity or state agency that:
(1) requires an action or vote by the governing body
of the entity or agency before the contract may be signed; [or]
(2) has a value of at least $1 million; or
(3) is for services that would require a person to
register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305.
SECTION 18. Section 2254.024(a), Government Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(a) This subchapter does not apply to or discourage the use
of consulting services provided by:
(1) practitioners of professional services described
in Subchapter A;
(2) private legal counsel;
(3) investment counselors;
(4) actuaries;
Page -15 -
S.B. No. 65(5) medical or dental services providers; or
(6) other consultants whose services are determined by
the governing board of a retirement system trust fund to be
necessary for the governing board to perform its constitutional
fiduciary duties[, except that the governing board shall comply
with Section 2254.030].
SECTION 19. The heading to Section 2254.029, Government
Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 2254.029. PUBLICATION IN STATE BUSINESS DAILY [TEXAS
REGISTER] BEFORE ENTERING INTO MAJOR CONSULTING SERVICES
CONTRACT.
SECTION 20. Section 2254.029(a), Government Code, is