juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] Page 4: juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the Act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive measure with the possible consequences of failing to register as a collateral consequence

Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 96

In re D.L.E., 531 S.W. 2d 196 (Tex. Civ. App.-Eastland 1979) Held: The procedural requirements of 54.03(b)(1) and (2) are mandatory and must be complied with before a child may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct.

Texas Family Code § 54.03(b) provides: At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile judge shall explain to the child and his parents/ guardians or guardian ad litem:

1. The allegations made against the child.

a. Lesser Included Offenses: A.E.M. v. State, 552 S.W. 2d 952 (Tex. Civ.