juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] The eligibility of TYC parole following the statutory minimum length of stays:

i. 10 years minimum for Capital Murder

ii. 3 years for Aggravated Controlled Substance Felony, First Degree Felony iii. 2 years for Second Degree Felony

iv. 1 year for Third Degree Felony

Texas Human Resources Code § 61.081(f).

D. Plea Agreement Admonishments: The Second Type of Admonishments

1. Along with general admonishments, the court shall also admonish the child of Texas Family Code §54.03(j). If a plea agreement is reached, the prosecutor shall inform the court of such and the court shall then admonish "the child that the court is not required to accept the agreement".

This allows the juvenile the right to withdraw a plea if the court does not accept the agreement.

2. Texas Family Code § 54.034