juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] a. Texas Family Code § 54.04(b)

"At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses."

Page 18: juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the Act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive measure with the possible consequences of failing to register as a collateral consequence

Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 110

b. When is the Social History Report admissible?

Texas Family Code § 54.03(d) "A social history report or social service file shall not be viewed by the court before the adjudication decision and shall not be viewed by the jury at any time." Once an adjudication decision has been made, the court may consider the information in the Social History Report.

2. a. Violation of Due Process?

Tyler v. State, 512 S.W. 2d 46 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1974)