juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 100

Texas Family Code § 54.03(c) "Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 of this code."

IV. SIZE OF JURY

A. Texas Family Code § 51.04(b) Juvenile Board designates the Juvenile Court. Thus, the number of jurors (6 or 12) depends upon the designation. Texas Constitution: Vernon's Ann. Tex. Const. Art. 5 § 13, "Grand and petit juries in the District Courts shall be composed of twelve men,. . ."

B. Texas Family Code § 54.03(c) A Determinate Sentence trial (Texas Family Code §

53.045) must consist of 12 persons. This is also true of Determinate Sentence cases in County Court (Texas Family Code § 51.045) "If a provision of this title requires a jury of 12 persons, that provision prevails over. . .law that limits the number. . .in a particular court at law."

77th Legislative Regular Session (2001) H.B. 1118, Sect. 22, amends Texas Family Code, Section 54.03(c) to read as follows: (c) Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 [of this code].