juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] In the Matter of J.A.W., 976 S.W. 2d 260 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1998)

The court reviewed the child's detention center records leading up to trial. The court did permit defense counsel a recess to review the documents. Interestingly, neither the state nor the defense counsel offered this information into evidence, but the San Antonio Court of Appeals reasoned that the trial court was entitled to consider the detention reports to assess the juvenile's behavior while in detention. The court further reasoned that juvenile detention officers came under Texas Family Code § 54.04(b) list of individuals contributing to the court's decision.

C. Safeguard:

Texas Family Code § 54.04(b) Also provides "Prior to the disposition hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the child with access to all written matter to be considered in disposition." As pointed out in J.A.W. above, the court afforded the defense counsel an opportunity to review the information they relied upon. A request to review any such documents should be made on the record with a ruling to preserve any possible appellate issues.