juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] child; or

c. the child has shown good cause that community service should not be required.

2. Parental Community Service

Texas Family Code § 54.044(b) Allows the court but does not mandate the court to order "the child's parent [to] perform community service with the child".

Community service excused for good conduct of parents/guardians Texas Family Code § 54.044(g) Prohibits the court from requiring community service from a parent if the court finds:

"that the child's parents or guardians have made a reasonable good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent conduct or CINS that despite the parent's or guardian's efforts, the child continues to engage in such conduct."

3. Limit to total number of community service hours

a. Texas Family Code § 54.044(c) Limits the total number of hours to be performed by the child and parent to no more than 500 hours together.