juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] This type of order may extend beyond the child's 18th birthday until such time as the child is no longer enrolled in a secondary school. Enforcement is through civil contempt under § 54.07.

H. Parental Defense of Reasonable Good Faith Effort

Texas Family Code § 54.041(g) If a parent can show the court that he/she has "made a reasonable good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent conduct or CINS," then the juvenile court "shall waive any requirement for restitution that may be imposed on a parent".

I. Deferred Prosecution

Texas Family Code § 59.005(a) "the juvenile court, prosecuting attorney or probation department may. . .(2) require the child to make restitution to the victim of the child's conduct or perform community service restitution."

J. Community Service

Texas Family Code § 54.041(b) Restitution and community service are separate dispositional powers. If a child is placed on probation, community service is a mandatory condition and parents can also be ordered to participate in the child's community service.

X. HIV Testing