juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] D. Transfer to Another County for Disposition

1. Texas Family Code § 51.07(a) Following an adjudication pursuant to Texas Family Code § 54.03, permits the transfer of a juvenile case and transcripts of records and documents with consent of the child pursuant to Texas Family Code § 51.09 to a county where a child will reside.

2. Opinion Texas Attorney General Letter No. 95-030 (1995)

Consent by the receiving court is not required. II. Evidence at the Disposition

A. Social History Report

1. Who contributes to the Social History Report?

a. Texas Family Code § 54.04(b)

"At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses."

Page 18: juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the Act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive measure with the possible consequences of failing to register as a collateral consequence

Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 110

b.