juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 118

4. 77th Legislature Regular Session (2001) H.B. 1118, Section 26

Adds to Texas Family Code § 54.048 to clarify that a restitution order may apply to both the child and the child's parents and may be ordered whether or not the petition included a plea for restitution. Effective September 1, 2001.

H. Community Service

Texas Family Code § 54.044(a) Mandates the court to "require as a condition of probation that the child work a specified number of hours at a community service project approved by the court and designated by the juvenile board." 77th Legislature Regular Session (2001) H.B. 1118, Section 25 Amends Texas Family Code § 54.044(a) to require a juvenile probation department (and not the juvenile board) to designate community service sites. 1. Community Service Excuses