juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] XV. Miscellaneous: Code Amendments ........................................................................................... 245

Page 17: juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the Act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive measure with the possible consequences of failing to register as a collateral consequence

Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 109

I. A. Texas Family Code § 54.04(a)

"The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct and subsequent to the adjudication hearing." The juvenile court in its discretion may schedule the disposition hearing for immediately after the adjudication hearing or on a different day.

B. Disposition-Adjudication-2 Distinct Issues

1. Issue regarding disposition is what to do with the juvenile who has been adjudicated.