juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] 2. Texas Family Code § 54.05(d) Simply requires notice to be "reasonable".

Texas Family Code § 51.10(h) Starts out promising, but then appears to limit ten (10) days to prepare for Adjudication and Transfer Hearings only.

In the Matter of J.C., 556 S.W. 2d 119 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco 1977)

The safest course of action would be to provide defense counsel with at least ten (10) days from the date the juvenile is served and thus provided with notice of the obligations being made.

B. How must notice be given?

1. Texas Family Code § 54.05(d)

". . .Reasonable Notice of hearing to modify disposition shall be given to all parties."

Texas Family Code § 51.02(10) Defines "party" as "the state, a child who is the subject of proceedings under this subtitle, or the child's parent, spouse guardian, or guardian ad litem."

2. One posted, Texas Family Code, enactment case dealing with a declaration of