juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] 3. Limit to total number of community service hours

a. Texas Family Code § 54.044(c) Limits the total number of hours to be performed by the child and parent to no more than 500 hours together.

Page 27: juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the Act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive measure with the possible consequences of failing to register as a collateral consequence

Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 119

b. Procedures:

1) Texas Family Code § 54.044(f) A person subject to an order under Subsection (a) or (b) is entitled to a hearing on the order before the order is entered by the court.

NOTICE:

Texas Family Code § 54.041(a) Orders Affecting Parents and Others "The juvenile court on notice by any reasonable method to all persons affected."

2) Host Agencies and Projects:

Texas Family Code § 54.044(e) Permits flexibility in the selection of community service sites.

4. The idea behind community service is for an offender to return to the community at

large, some value that was taken from it by the offense.