juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 134

XI. Order to Protect Victim From Juvenile

Texas Family Code § 57.008 Authorizes the juvenile court to enter an order to protect the victim from harm from the juvenile. These are similar to injunctive orders for adults. Due process requires notice and an opportunity to be heard both at issuance of the order and enforcement.

XII. Specific Statement of Reasons

Texas Family Code § 54.04(f) "the court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child." A. 2 separate matters must be distinguished:

1. Whether the dispositional order recites reasons with sufficient specificity.

a. In the Matter of T.R.W., 533 S.W. 2d 139 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1981) Overruled on other grounds K.K.H. v. State, 612 S.W. 2d 657 (Tex.