juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive...
[…] Additionally, the Court held "the States . . .may install a jury system." Id. at p. 547. III. TEXAS CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL

Tex. Const. Art. I, § 15. "The Right of Trial by jury shall remain inviolate." Jury Trials in Texas Juvenile Cases are authorized. Adjudication Hearing:

Page 8: juvenilelaw.org...registration and considered the Act to be a remedial measure and not a punitive measure with the possible consequences of failing to register as a collateral consequence

Juvenile Law Specialization Review Course Summer 2001 – Page 100

Texas Family Code § 54.03(c) "Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 of this code."

IV. SIZE OF JURY

A. Texas Family Code § 51.04(b) Juvenile Board designates the Juvenile Court. Thus, the number of jurors (6 or 12) depends upon the designation. Texas Constitution: Vernon's Ann. Tex. Const.