(###) parish of #parish name# state of louisiana...miller-el v. dretke, 544 u.s. 660 (2005) (breyer,...
[…] is duty-bound to see that the court reporter makes a true, complete and accurate record of the

Page 16: (###) PARISH OF #PARISH NAME# STATE OF LOUISIANA...Miller-El v. Dretke, 544 U.S. 660 (2005) (Breyer, J., concurring) (noting that, despite Batson, "the use of race and gender-based

trial.”). Recording the race of every prospective juror ensures that the trial record is adequate.

36. Moreover, the name and race of each juror is necessary for the proper

enforcement of collateral remedies for race-discrimination during jury selection. For example, 18

U.S.C. § 243 prohibits the race-motivated removal of any juror in state or federal court by any

“officer or other person charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors.”

Recording the name and race of each prospective juror facilitates the proper enforcement of these

anti-discrimination laws by providing decision-makers with the data necessary to review and

pursue such claims.

VI. This Court Should Provide Daily Transcripts of Voir Dire and Allow the