amazon.com, llc v new york state dept. of taxation & fin.€¦ · new york state department of...
[…] force on-line retailers to collect a sales tax on purchases made by New York residents. Since
we find that there are issues of fact concerning some of the as-applied challenges raised by
plaintiffs to the statute, we conclude that the dismissal of the entire complaint was premature,
and remand for further proceedings. We do, however, find that the facial challenges fail to
state a cause of action, and declare in the State's favor to that extent.
In New York "every vendor of tangible personal property" is required to collect sales
and use taxes on sales of tangible personal property (Tax Law § 1131[1]; see also §§ 1101[b]
[8], 1105, 1110, 1132[a]). A "vendor" is defined to include, inter alia, "[a] person who
solicits business . . . by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives . .
. and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property
or services" (Tax Law § 1101[b][8][i][C][I]). Vendors are required to register with the
Department of Taxation and Finance (DTF), and are granted certificates of authority
permitting them to collect sales taxes (Tax Law § 1134[a]).