-~ i the piracy and counterfeiti~t amendments act … · senator specter; john nash, counsel to...
[…] copies infringing the copyright in one or more
motion pictures or audiovisual works; and
1/(3) shall be fined not more than $25,000 or im-
prisoned for not more than one year, or both, in any
other case.
"(c) As used in this section-
. "
, ' )
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
7
5
1/(1) the terms 'sound recording', 'motion picture',
'audiovisual work', 'phonorecord', and 'copies' have,
respectively, the meanings set forth in section 101 (re
'lating to definitions) of title 17;. and
1/(2) the terms 'reproduce' and 'distribute' have,
respectively, the meanings set forth in section 106 of
title 17.".
SEC. 4. The table of sections for chapter 113 of title 18
9 of the United States Code is amended by striking out the
10 item relating to section 2318 and inserting in lieu thereof the
11 following:
12
"2318. Trafficking in counterfeit labels for phonorecords and copies of motion pictures and audiovisual works.
"2319. Criminal infringement of n copyright.".
SEC. 5. Section 506(a) of title 17, United States Code,
13 is amended to read as follows:
14 I/(a) CRIMINAL INFRINGEMENT.-Any person who in-
15 fringes a copyright willfully and for purposes of commercial