| credit and collection news · web viewthe law creating the mnscu system was passed by the...
[…] For purposes of this Section, Seller shall include the Seller, its employees, officers and agents, and sub-contractors. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent such liability, injuries, claims, damages, or loss was caused by the intentional, willful, or wanton acts of the University.19. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act. This Purchase Order is subject to, and Seller agrees to comply with, the provisions of the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276(c)) as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”), which provides in part that contractors or subrecipients are prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which such person is otherwise entitled.