© copyright 2003 rand · 2005. 4. 29. · - vii - preface for more than two decades, legislators,...
[…] comply with the WCAB’s Rules of Practice and Procedure when the action
(or inaction) constitutes “a bad faith action or tactic which is
frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay unless such
failure results from mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect.” Sanctions are also available for the “[f]ailure to appear or
appearing late at a conference or hearing” when characterized as “a bad
faith action or tactic solely intended to cause unnecessary delay where
a reasonable excuse is not offered or the offending party has
demonstrated a pattern of such conduct.” LC §5813(a) also allows a
judge to order parties “to pay any reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-
- 511 -
faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay.” Conceivably these rules would cover an instance (or
more likely, a routine pattern and practice) where a party violates the
clear requirement that they shall have a person available with
settlement authority.
As mentioned elsewhere, we were not able to measure the extent to