publicfiles.firearmspolicy.orgpublicfiles.firearmspolicy.org/bumpstock-litigation/2020...bureau of...
[…] depriving the public of the ninety day comment period that is required by law.

    Immediately, upon the publication of the NPR on March 29, 2018, numerous individuals

    were advised on FederalRegister.gov 19 “COMMENT PERIOD CLOSED – The comment period

    on this document is closed and comments are no longer being accepted on Regulations.gov. We

    apologize for any inconvenience.”

    17 Contrary to ATF’s assertion in the NPR that the Director of ATF has discretion in whether to grant a public hearing, Section 926(b) requires ATF to hold a public hearing when such is requested, as the statutory language provides that the Attorney General “shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before prescribing such rules and regulations.” (Emphasis added).