yorkshire towers v. us dot
[…] concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts,” the agency must prepare an SEIS before proceeding

with the project. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).

Page 12: Yorkshire Towers v. US DOT

12

review of a [S]EA by the agency without public review and comment, and the action-forcing

device of an [S]EIS does not suffice under CEQ regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.

54. The DOT SEIS regulations specifically provide for the preparation of a “limited

scope” SEIS to avoid needlessly delaying an entire project when only a small portion of it

requires further review. 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(f). Subparagraph f(3) of 23 C.F.R. § 771.130,

expressly contemplates that a SEIS of limited scope may be required: “to address issues of

limited scope, such as “the extent of proposed mitigation or the evaluation of location or

design variations for a limited portion of the overall project.” (emphasis supplied)

55. The preparation of a Limited Scope SEIS “shall not necessarily…require the

suspension of project activities; for any activity not directly affected by the supplement…. or

limit the choice of reasonable alternatives, until the [SEIS] is completed.” 23 C.F.R. §