yorkshire towers v. us dot
[…] 55. The preparation of a Limited Scope SEIS “shall not necessarily…require the

suspension of project activities; for any activity not directly affected by the supplement…. or

limit the choice of reasonable alternatives, until the [SEIS] is completed.” 23 C.F.R. §

771.130(f)(3). (emphasis furnished).

56. Under 23 U.S.C. § 139(l), there are two distinct limitations periods for claims seeking

judicial review of actions taken by a federal agency for public transportation capital projects like

the SAS.

57. The limitations period for a Limited Scope SEIS under DOT SEIS regulation, 23

C.F.R. § 771.130(f) does being to run pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 139(l)(2) until “180 days after the

date of publication of a notice in the Federal Register” since “the preparation of a supplemental

environmental impact statement when required…is a considered a separate final agency action”

from the six month limitations period that applies under 23 U.S.C § 139(l)(1) to non-SEIS

environmental review, such as the FEIS and the less rigorous, preliminary review of the SEA

prepared for the SAS.2

2 See fn 4 below.

Page 13: Yorkshire Towers v. US DOT

13

FACTS

A. Introduction