writ of mandate
[…] -13-
III. ARGUMENT
A. THE GOLINS DO NOT QUALIFY AS VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS
Defendants filed a motion to have Jeffrey and Nancy declared vexatious
litigants under the definitions contained in CCP §§391, subdivisions (b)(2) and
391(b)(3).8
OThe court granted the motion and ordered Jeffrey and Nancy to post a
bond of $500,000. When they did not post the bond, the court dismissed the
action. It also entered a pre-filing order under section 391.7.
The motion itself was deficient in that it did not comply with section 391.1
which requires that it be “supported by a showing that the plaintiff is a vexatious
litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the
litigation against the moving defendant.”
-14-
The defendants’ motion consists mainly of bullet points and bombast with
scant citation to authority and what few cases they cite do not apply. They refer to
the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel in passing but do not analyze
them to explain how they control the outcome.