writ of mandate
[…] referencing a single document that the Golins’ amended and supplemental filings
were “frivolous” and “unsubstantiated” (RT 189, line 10), raving that “the tail is
wagging the dog” (RT 188, line 25) and saying “that’s what’s driving us nuts”
(RT 189, line 8).
The record is bare of any showing that the defendants met their burden
under subdivision (b)(3). Yet, in the end, Judge Byrne caved in to the defendants’
pressure tactics and ruled in their favor despite defendants’ poor showing.
4. The Trial Court Erred in Finding that the GolinsHad No Probability of Success on the Merits
-30-
Section 391.1 requires that the defendant’s motion be “supported by a
showing that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable
probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”
The oral record shows the court perfunctorily ruled, without supporting
evidence or examination of the record, that the Golins were unlikely to prevail on
the merits. The defendants submitted no evidence as required by the statute that