wolf point suit
[…] Planned Development No. 98 (Amended PD-98), commonly known as Wolf Point, adversely

    affects Plaintiffs property interests and that Plaintiffs were deprived of procedural and

    substantive due process of law as well as denied equal protection under the law. A copy of

    Amended PD-98 is attached hereto as Exhibit A. The Illinois Constitution provides similar

    Case: 1:13-cv-04007 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/30/13 Page 1 of 37 PageID #:1

  • {4304775:5} 2

    protection of both substantive and procedural due process as well as equal protection under the

    law. Additionally, Section 11-13-25 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides as follows:

    (a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule

    or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use,

    variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject

    to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the

    process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes.

    Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced

    not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.

    (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all

    stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.

    JURISDICTION

    2. Jurisdiction of this court is based upon 28 U.S.C. 1331 and 1343(a)(3) and the

    Constitution of the United States of America.

    PARTIES

    3. At all times herein, Plaintiff, THE RESIDENCES AT RIVERBEND