wisconsin concealed carry faq
[…] Stat. § 948.605(2)(b)3m.

• A person who is a CCW licensee or out-of-state CCW licensee may possess a firearm within 1,000 feet of the grounds of a school, but not in or on school grounds. Wis. Stat. § 948.605(2)(b)1r.

Can a person with a CCW license or out-of-state CCW license carry a concealed weapon in or on school grounds?

As noted above, no. The law does not allow a CCW licensee to carry a firearm, concealed or openly displayed, in or on school grounds unless one of the other statutory exceptions listed above exists and then only when in compliance with those exceptions. Wis. Stat. § 948.605(2)(b)1r.

What is the definition of a school?

“School” is defined as “a public school, parochial or private school, or tribal school, as defined in s. 115.001(15m), which provides an educational program for one or more grades between grades 1 and 12 and which is commonly known as an elementary school, middle school, junior high school, senior high school, or high school.” Wis. Stat. §§ 948.605(1)(b), 948.61(1)(b).

What are the rules for public and private colleges and universities?

See: RESTRICTIONS BY GOVERNMENTS AND PUBLIC COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES and RESTRICTIONS BY BUSINESSES AND PROPERTY OWNERS.

Are there any other limits on firearms in school zones?