wind energy: offshore permitting wind energy: offshore permitting ... offshore permitting...
[…] Page 11: Wind Energy: Offshore Permitting Wind Energy: Offshore Permitting ... Offshore Permitting Technological advancements and tax incen tives have driven a global expansion ... 1999…

CRS-7

38 Several federal laws would appear to indicate that Congress intends the OCS to be usedonly when permission has been expressly granted. See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1), (3) (“thesubsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and aresubject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition ....”; see also 42 U.S.C. §9101(a)(1)(stating that the purpose of the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act is to“authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of oceanthermal energy conversion facilities.”).39 See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A) (applying the criminal and