white paper on regulation of medicare private plans
[…] 6 Public Law 108-173 (enacted December 8, 2003). 7 Marsha Gold, Medicare Advantage in 2008, Kaiser Family Foundation, June 8, 2008. 8 42 U.S.C. §1395w–26: “The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112: “The provisions of sections 1854(g) and 1856(b)(3) shall apply with respect to PDP sponsors and prescription drug plans under this part in the same manner as such sections apply to MA organizations and MA plans under part C.” 9 42 U.S.C. §1395w-112. 10 Testimony of Wisconsin Insurance Commissioner Sean Dilweg: Hearing Before the Subcommitte on Health of the House Ways & Means Committee, 110th Congress (May 22, 2007); Testimony of North Dakota Insurance Commissioner Jim Poolman: Hearing Before the Subcommittee on