“what is a dangerous dog pennsylvania dog laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding,...
[…] onto case law regarding the interpretation of these statutes and amendments thereto. From

there the paper will move into the more controversial issue of breed specific legislation

and breed banning in states, municipalities, and even the private sector throughout the

United States. Finally the paper will discuss the possible future for dangerous dogs in the

State of Pennsylvania.

I. OVERVIEW OF THE PENNSYLVANIA DANGEROUS DOG STATUTE

Under the Pennsylvania Dog Laws definition section, a “Dangerous Dog” is

defined as “a dog determined to be a dangerous dog under section 502-A.”1 According to

Section 502-A “[a]ny person who has been attacked by one or more dogs, or anyone on

behalf of the person, a person whose domestic animal, dog or cat has been killed or

injured without provocation, the state dog warden or the local police officer may file a                                                             1 3 Pa. Stat. Ann. §459-102 (2009). 

1  

Page 3: “WHAT IS A DANGEROUS DOG Pennsylvania Dog Laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding, housing, and of course one of the most controversial topics, dangerous dogs