“what is a dangerous dog pennsylvania dog laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding,...
[…] but shall prevent it from biting any person or animal or from destroying property with its

teeth.”11

                                                            8 Id.  9 3 Pa. Stat. Ann. §459-504-A (2009).  10 Id.  11 Id.  

4  

Page 6: “WHAT IS A DANGEROUS DOG Pennsylvania Dog Laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding, housing, and of course one of the most controversial topics, dangerous dogs

The Pennsylvania Dangerous Dog Act also mandates that “the [Department of

Agriculture] shall promulgate regulations for the establishment of a State registry for

dangerous dogs.”12

Section 505-A of the Dangerous Dog Act provides for penalties for not complying

with the requirements of the Act as well as for attacks by dangerous dogs. Under section

505-A subsection (a) “the owner or keeper of a dangerous dog . . . commits a

misdemeanor of the third degree if: (1) the dangerous dog is not validly registered under

[Act V-A], (2) the owner or keeper of the dangerous dog fails to comply with the

provisions of section 503-A or 504-A, (3) the dangerous dog is not maintained in the

proper enclosure, (4) the dangerous dog is outside of the dwelling of the owner or keeper

of outside of the proper enclosure and not under physical restraint of the responsible

person, (5) the dog is outside the dwelling of the owner without a muzzle, regardless of

whether the dog is physically restrained by a leash, [or] (6) the dog is outside the

dwelling of the owner or a proper enclosure without a muzzle and unsupervised,

regardless of whether the dog is physically restrained by a leash.”13 Any subsequent

violation under subsection (a) is considered a misdemeanor of the second degree,

punishable by “a fine not to exceed $5,000, plus the costs of quarantine, kennel charges

and destruction of the dangerous dog.”14 If a subsequent violation occurs “[t]he