“what is a dangerous dog pennsylvania dog laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding,...
[…] There is another section within the Pennsylvania Dog Laws, outside of the act

concerning dangerous dogs, which deals with dog bites. Section 502, titled Offenses of                                                             15 Id.  16 Id.  17 Id.  18 3 Pa. Stat. Ann. §459-505-A(e) (2009).  

6  

Page 8: “WHAT IS A DANGEROUS DOG Pennsylvania Dog Laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding, housing, and of course one of the most controversial topics, dangerous dogs

Dogs, deals with dog bites and the detention and isolation of dogs.19 According to section

502, “any dog which bites or attacks a human being is to be confined in quarters

approved by a designated employee of the Department of Health, a State dog warden or

employee of the Department of Agriculture, an animal control officer or a police officer .

. . for a minimum of ten days.”20 As for bite victims, “the investigating officer is

responsible for notifying the bite victim of the medical results of the offending dog’s

confinement [and a]ny cost to the victim for medical treatment [resulting from the bite or