“what is a dangerous dog pennsylvania dog laws cover many topics, including licensing, breeding,...
[…] 502, “any dog which bites or attacks a human being is to be confined in quarters

approved by a designated employee of the Department of Health, a State dog warden or

employee of the Department of Agriculture, an animal control officer or a police officer .

. . for a minimum of ten days.”20 As for bite victims, “the investigating officer is

responsible for notifying the bite victim of the medical results of the offending dog’s

confinement [and a]ny cost to the victim for medical treatment [resulting from the bite or

attack] must be paid [in full] by the owner or keeper of the dog.”21 Section 502 also

discusses the fact that “medical results” within the act refers to “information as to

whether the quarantined dog is still alive and whether it is exhibiting any signs of being

infected with the rabies virus.”22 This section also notes that “if a nonlethal test for rabies

is developed, the term [‘medical results’] shall mean the results of the test” and not the

meaning discussed previously.23 There is an exception to the confinement requirement