whaling in circles: the makahs, the international whaling ... · the international whaling...
[…] In the same case, the Ninth Circuit also found the government in violation of the MMPA for improperly approving the Makahs’ whaling plan in 1997.174 Section 1372 of the MMPA provides for an exception to the blanket moratorium on whaling.175 This exception applies when whaling has been “expressly provided for by an international treaty, convention, or agreement to which the United States is a party and which was entered into before [1972] or by any statute implementing any such treaty, convention, or agreement.”176 The court held that the exception did not apply here for four reasons.177 First, the IWC Schedule that approved the Makahs’ quota passed in 1997, well after the 1972 cutoff date allowed by the exception.178 Second, even if the 1997 IWC Schedule related back to the 1946 Convention and predated