whaling in circles: the makahs, the international whaling ... · the international whaling...
[…] D. Marine Mammal Protection Act

In 1972, Congress enacted the Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”).140 The MMPA implemented a moratoriuma complete cessation of the taking of marine mammals, including whales, absent a permit or waiver.141 The only explicit exemption from the MMPA’s prohibition on the taking of marine mammals is provided in § 1371(b) and applies to Alaskan natives only.142 Section 1372(a)(2) provides an exception for the MMPA’s prohibition when the takings are “expressly provided for by an international treaty, convention, or agreement to which the United States is a party and which was entered into before [1972] or by any statute implementing any such treaty, convention, or agreement.”143 The MMPA’s prohibition, still in effect, presents a challenge to the Makahs’ plans to resume whaling.

 

134. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2013). 135. Anderson v.