washington’s problematic sales suppression enforcement …...blockchain vat: the gcc solves mtic...
[…] This is simply not the way to conduct tax enforcement.

Technology must be used to stop technology-based suppression fraud. If Washington is unwilling or unable to take the road marked out by the international community, if it is insistent on a criminal penalty approach to solving ESS, then it needs to at least recognize that it is not effective tax policy to have only those convicted of a class C felony allowed to enter into DOR monitoring

87Most of the states with similar statutes also omit SSaaS and the

dark cloud. Mich. Comp. Law Ann. section 750.411w(1) states: “A person shall not knowingly sell, purchase, install, transfer, or possess in this state any automated sales suppression device or zapper, phantom-ware, or a skimming device.” See also Minn. Stat.