washington’s problematic sales suppression enforcement …...blockchain vat: the gcc solves mtic...
[…] 87Most of the states with similar statutes also omit SSaaS and the

dark cloud. Mich. Comp. Law Ann. section 750.411w(1) states: “A person shall not knowingly sell, purchase, install, transfer, or possess in this state any automated sales suppression device or zapper, phantom-ware, or a skimming device.” See also Minn. Stat. Ann. section 289A.63, Subd. 12(a), which states: “A person who sells, purchases, installs, transfers, develops, manufactures, or uses an automated sales suppression device, zapper, or similar device knowing that the device is capable of being used to commit tax fraud or suppress sales is guilty of a felony.”

For more State Tax Notes content, please visit www.taxnotes.com.